Adrien Thomasson is represented by the football agency Unique France. The player currently plays for Stade Rennes; the current market value is €4.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2029.

timeline Career History

10/11
FC Annecy U19 FC Annecy U19
11/12
Thonon Év. U19 Thonon Év. U19
12/13
Thonon Évian B Thonon Évian B
13/14
Évian Évian
13/14
Vannes Vannes
13/14
Évian Évian
15/16
Nantes Nantes
18/19
Strasbourg Strasbourg
22/23
Lens Lens
26/27
Rennes Rennes

Rating

67

CEN

Adrien Thomasson player profile photo

Adrien Thomasson

France • Central Midfield visibility220,8B Wikidata Q18938815

ATT

63

TEC

63

TAC

43

DEF

41

CRE

77

AGE

32

Height: 1,75
Foot: Right
euro €4.00m
support_agent Agent: Unique France

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

32

Height

1,75

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
10.12.1993
Place of birth
Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France
Nationality
France / Croatia
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
28

info About Adrien Thomasson

Adrien Thomasson is a 32-year-old Central Midfield from France. Adrien Thomasson has played for Stade Rennes since 2026. The contract runs until June 2029. Current estimated market value: €4.00m. Adrien Thomasson is represented by the football agency Unique France. 10 transfers on record; the highest fee was €3.90m for the 2023 move from Strasbourg to Lens. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 9 matches, 2 goals and 2 assists. Height 1.75 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Adrien Thomasson's agent?

expand_more

Adrien Thomasson is represented by the football agency Unique France.

Which club does Adrien Thomasson play for?

expand_more

Adrien Thomasson currently plays for Stade Rennes as a Central Midfield.

What is Adrien Thomasson's market value?

expand_more

Adrien Thomasson's market value is estimated at around €4.00m (2026 data).

Where is Adrien Thomasson from?

expand_more

Adrien Thomasson holds France nationality.

How old is Adrien Thomasson?

expand_more

Adrien Thomasson is 32 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
4 Nov 2026
Olympiacos FC (H)
UEFA Europa League
0 - 0 (D) 6.1
30 Oct 2026
OGC Nice (A)
Ligue 1
5 - 2 (L) 6.7
25 Oct 2026
RC Strasbourg (H)
Ligue 1
3 - 0 (W) 6.7
22 Oct 2026
Juventus (A)
UEFA Europa League
2 - 2 (D) 6.5
18 Oct 2026
Paris FC (A)
Ligue 1
4 - 3 (L) 6.2

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€4.00m

Model Estimate

€2,6m

€2,1m – €3,1m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

2 / xG 1.59

Assists

2 / xA 0.93

Shooting

6 / on target 2

Pass accuracy

82.3

Goals
%90
Assists
%86
Rating
%62

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 2 %90
xG 1.59 %96
xGOT 1.78 %94
xG excl. penalty 1.59 %97
Shooting 6 %53
Shots on target 2 %48
Headed shots 2 %87

Passing

Assists 2 %86
xA 0.93 %84
Accurate passes 270 %66
Pass accuracy % 82.3 %17
Accurate long balls 12 %57
Long ball accuracy % 60.0 %43
Line-breaking passes 44 %56
Chances created 17 %95
Big chances created 1 %57
Successful crosses 9 %92
Cross accuracy % 30.0 %69

Possession

Dribbles 4 %62
Dribble success % 66.7 %78
Duels won 35 %79
Duels won % 44.9 %23
Aerials won 9 %87
Aerials won % 64.3 %79
Touches 459 %70
Touches in opposition box 20 %92
Dispossessed 8 %8
Fouls won 11 %84

Defending

Defensive actions 25 %52
Tackles 11 %53
Interceptions 6 %47
Blocked shots 1 %22
Fouls committed 12 %12
Recoveries 33 %65
Possession won final 3rd 6 %87
Dribbled past 17 %0
Clearances 7 %45
Clean sheets 1 %53
Goals conceded while on pitch 14 %13
xG against while on pitch 16.95 %5

Discipline

Yellow cards 3 %1
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

61,0 Overall

Ranked #26 of 96 players in the same position

Creative Playmaker

Recent match scores

  • 76 Nice
  • 60 Strasbourg
  • 53 Paris
  • 72 Auxerre
  • 61 Olympique Lyonnais
  • Shooting 69,4 #18/79
  • Passing 65,1 #57/97
  • Crossing 75,1 #8/76
  • On ball attacking 71,1 #17/95
  • Duels 58,5 #77/94
  • 1v1 defending 60,7 #72/95
  • Positioning 61,2 #63/93
  • Ball control 67,7 #21/97

newspaper Latest news

  • Adds to G/A again

    Thomasson scored one goal to go with one shot (one on goal), seven crosses (one accurate) and eight corners in Sunday's 4-1 win against AJ Auxerre. In addition, he was given a yellow card in the 59th minute.

  • Scores winner against OM

    Thomasson scored one goal to go with three shots (one on goal), six crosses (two accurate) and three corners in Friday's 1-0 victory over Marseille.

  • Assists early goal

    Thomasson had an assist while taking an off target shot, crossing five times (two accurate) and creating four chances during Sunday's 3-2 win over Le Mans.

  • Signs for Rennes until 2029

    Thomasson has joined Rennes on a contract until 2029, returning to Brittany after three seasons at Lens, his new club announced.

  • Option going forward

    Thomasson has completed his Ligue 1 suspension, so he could play again in upcoming fixtures.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Rennes Current Free transfer
    07.2026 – present

    13 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 7.00
    Ligue 1 10 2 2 7.09
    Europa League 3 0 0 6.73
  2. Lens B
    02.2024 – 06.2026

    1 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024
    National 3 1 1 0 –
  3. Lens
    01.2023 – 06.2026

    130 apps · 15 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 7.52
    Ligue 1 32 3 9 7.51
    Coupe de France 4 1 0 7.65
    2024/2025 7.33
    Ligue 1 33 3 7 7.31
    Conference League 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 8.01
    2023/2024 6.63
    Ligue 1 29 1 2 6.69
    Champions League 5 1 0 6.28
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 6.75
    2022/2023 7.09
    Ligue 1 20 5 5 7.06
    Coupe de France 3 1 0 7.36
  4. Strasbourg Free transfer
    07.2018 – 01.2023

    156 apps · 28 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 7.07
    Ligue 1 15 0 2 7.06
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 7.36
    2021/2022 7.31
    Ligue 1 31 8 4 7.29
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 7.62
    2020/2021 6.56
    Ligue 1 37 5 1 6.56
    2019/2020 6.98
    Ligue 1 25 8 1 6.98
    Europa League 4 1 0 –
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2018/2019 6.73
    Ligue 1 34 5 8 6.73
    Coupe de la Ligue 4 0 0 –
  5. Nantes
    07.2015 – 06.2018

    110 apps · 13 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018 6.66
    Ligue 1 36 5 3 6.66
    Coupe de France 1 2 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2016/2017 6.39
    Ligue 1 29 2 2 6.39
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 2 1 0 –
    2015/2016 6.21
    Ligue 1 34 2 5 6.21
    Coupe de France 4 1 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  6. Thonon Évian Grand Geneve
    07.2014 – 07.2015

    24 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    Ligue 1 21 2 5 –
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  7. Évian Thonon Gaillard B
    07.2014 – 07.2015

    5 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    National 3 5 0 0 –
  8. Vannes Loan
    08.2013 – 06.2014

    29 apps · 9 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    National 1 27 8 0 –
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
  9. Thonon Évian Grand Geneve
    04.2012 – 08.2013

    3 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2011/2012
    Ligue 1 3 0 0 –
  10. Évian Thonon Gaillard B
    07.2011 – 08.2013

    25 apps · 10 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    National 3 1 1 0 –
    2012/2013
    National 3 24 9 0 –