Alessio Castro-Montes is represented by the football agency Claes Agency. The player currently plays for 1.FC Köln; the current market value is €2.50m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

15/16
St. Truiden U19 St. Truiden U19
16/17
St.Truiden U21 St.Truiden U21
17/18
Eupen Eupen
19/20
Gent Gent
23/24
Union SG Union SG
25/26
Köln Köln

Rating

67

RIG

Alessio Castro-Montes player profile photo

Alessio Castro-Montes

Belgium • Right-Back visibility128,3B Wikidata Q42303279

ATT

57

TEC

53

TAC

40

DEF

54

CRE

71

AGE

29

Height: 1,75
Foot: Right
euro €2.50m
support_agent Agent: Claes Agency

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Defence

Age

29

Height

1,75

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
17.05.1997
Place of birth
Sint-Truiden, Belgium
Nationality
Belgium / Spain
League
Bundesliga
Shirt number
17

info About Alessio Castro-Montes

Alessio Castro-Montes is a 29-year-old Right-Back from Belgium. Alessio Castro-Montes has played for 1.FC Köln since 2025. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €2.50m. Alessio Castro-Montes is represented by the football agency Claes Agency. 6 transfers on record; the highest fee was €2.00m for the 2025 move from Union SG to Köln. In the 2026/2027 Bundesliga season: 6 matches, 0 goals and 1 assists. Height 1.75 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Alessio Castro-Montes's agent?

expand_more

Alessio Castro-Montes is represented by the football agency Claes Agency.

Which club does Alessio Castro-Montes play for?

expand_more

Alessio Castro-Montes currently plays for 1.FC Köln as a Right-Back.

What is Alessio Castro-Montes's market value?

expand_more

Alessio Castro-Montes's market value is estimated at around €2.50m (2026 data).

Where is Alessio Castro-Montes from?

expand_more

Alessio Castro-Montes holds Belgium nationality.

How old is Alessio Castro-Montes?

expand_more

Alessio Castro-Montes is 29 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
1 Nov 2026
1. FC Union Berlin (A)
Bundesliga
1 - 1 (D) 7.2
27 Oct 2026
1. FC Union Berlin (H)
DFB Pokal
5 - 0 (W) 7.2
24 Oct 2026
FC Schalke 04 (H)
Bundesliga
0 - 0 (D) –
16 Oct 2026
Eintracht Frankfurt (A)
Bundesliga
1 - 0 (L) 6.7
19 Sep 2026
Hamburger SV (A)
Bundesliga
2 - 1 (L) 6.4

Market Value & Form

Bundesliga 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€2.50m

Model Estimate

€1,7m

€1,4m – €2,1m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0 / xG 0.11

Assists

1 / xA 0.47

Shooting

2

Pass accuracy

75.4

Goals
%0
Assists
%63
Rating
%51

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
xG 0.11 %32
xG excl. penalty 0.11 %32
Shooting 2 %26
Headed shots 1 %79

Passing

Assists 1 %63
xA 0.47 %44
Accurate passes 107 %35
Pass accuracy % 75.4 %32
Accurate long balls 7 %56
Long ball accuracy % 43.8 %54
Line-breaking passes 27 %40
Chances created 7 %67
Big chances created 1 %40
Successful crosses 8 %82
Cross accuracy % 30.8 %77

Possession

Dribbles 5 %75
Dribble success % 71.4 %93
Duels won 20 %46
Duels won % 66.7 %95
Aerials won 4 %46
Aerials won % 44.4 %32
Touches 245 %35
Touches in opposition box 9 %51
Dispossessed 1 %70
Fouls won 1 %14

Defending

Defensive actions 23 %40
Tackles 10 %56
Interceptions 4 %46
Fouls committed 3 %61
Recoveries 16 %35
Clearances 9 %39
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 9 %33
xG against while on pitch 7.23 %47

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %23
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Bundesliga 2026/2027.

69,5 Overall

Ranked #59 of 148 players in the same position

Overlapping Full Back

Recent match scores

  • 60 FC Union Berlin
  • 73 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 77 Hamburger SV
  • 64 Werder Bremen
  • 76 VfB Stuttgart
  • Shooting 56,5 #105/117
  • Passing 63,6 #81/153
  • Crossing 72,4 #12/122
  • On ball attacking 71,5 #15/137
  • Duels 60,3 #112/147
  • 1v1 defending 68,6 #66/144
  • Positioning 68,0 #68/151
  • Ball control 62,2 #111/152

newspaper Latest news

  • Assists late goal in 1-1 draw

    Castro-Montes assisted once to go with two shots (zero on goal), four crosses (three accurate) and three chances created in Sunday's 1-1 draw versus Union Berlin.

  • Returns to bench against Frankfurt

    Castro-Montes (thigh) is on the bench for Friday's Bundesliga clash against Eintracht Frankfurt.

  • Back in contention for Friday

    Castro-Montes (thigh) could return to the squad for Friday's Bundesliga clash against Eintracht Frankfurt, according to coach Rene Wagner. "Castro-Montes is an option for the squad again on Friday."

  • Still needs more time

    Castro-Montes (thigh) is out for Sunday's match against Monchengladbach as he recovers from injury, according to manager Rene Wagner.

  • Unlikely for Sunday

    Castro-Montes (thigh) remains limited to individual training and has yet to rejoin 1. FC Koln's team sessions ahead of Sunday's match against Borussia Monchengladbach, according to GEISSBLOG.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. 1. FC Köln Current
    09.2025 – present

    22 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.95
    Bundesliga 6 0 1 6.83
    DFB Pokal 2 0 0 7.31
    2025/2026 6.95
    Bundesliga 14 1 3 6.95
  2. Union St.Gilloise
    09.2023 – 09.2025

    82 apps · 6 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.28
    First Division A 5 0 0 6.28
    Super Cup 1 0 0 –
    2024/2025 7.20
    First Division A 23 2 5 7.24
    Champions League 2 0 0 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 7.42
    Belgian Cup 1 0 0 –
    Super Cup 1 0 0 5.97
    2023/2024 7.38
    First Division A 33 4 3 7.47
    Europa League 6 0 0 6.80
    Belgian Cup 4 0 0 –
    Conference League 4 0 0 7.60
  3. Gent
    06.2019 – 09.2023

    182 apps · 14 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.56
    Conference League 3 0 0 7.60
    First Division A 1 0 0 7.47
    2022/2023 7.23
    First Division A 31 1 4 7.27
    Conference League 9 0 1 7.13
    Belgian Cup 3 0 0 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 –
    Super Cup 1 0 0 –
    2021/2022 7.32
    First Division A 35 3 7 7.27
    Conference League 13 0 0 7.46
    Belgian Cup 5 1 0 –
    2020/2021 7.04
    First Division A 37 7 2 7.13
    Europa League 6 0 0 6.49
    Champions League 3 0 0 –
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
    2019/2020 7.01
    First Division A 21 2 4 7.01
    Europa League 8 0 0 7.02
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
  4. Eupen
    07.2017 – 06.2019

    39 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019 6.76
    First Division A 13 1 0 6.76
    UEFA Europa League Play-offs 9 1 0 –
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
    2017/2018
    First Division A 7 0 0 –
    UEFA Europa League Play-offs 7 0 0 –
    Belgian Cup 1 0 0 –
  5. St.Truiden
    07.2015 – 06.2017

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    First Division A 1 0 0 –