Denis Zakaria is represented by the football agency HCM Sports Management. The player currently plays for AS Monaco; the current market value is €25.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

14/15
Servette U21 Servette U21
14/15
Servette Servette
15/16
Young Boys Young Boys
17/18
Gladbach Gladbach
21/22
Juventus Juventus
22/23
Chelsea Chelsea
22/23
Juventus Juventus
23/24
Monaco Monaco

Rating

68

DEF

Denis Zakaria player profile photo

Denis Zakaria

Switzerland • Defensive Midfield visibility809,9B Wikidata Q21066260

ATT

45

TEC

49

TAC

67

DEF

67

CRE

46

AGE

29

Height: 1,89
Foot: Right
euro €25.00m
support_agent Agent: HCM Sports Management

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

29

Height

1,89

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
20.11.1996
Place of birth
Genf, Switzerland
Nationality
Switzerland / Congo - Kinshasa
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
6

info About Denis Zakaria

Denis Zakaria is a 29-year-old Defensive Midfield from Switzerland. Denis Zakaria has played for AS Monaco since 2023. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €25.00m. Denis Zakaria is represented by the football agency HCM Sports Management. 8 transfers on record; the highest fee was €20.00m for the 2023 move from Juventus to Monaco. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 9 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.89 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Denis Zakaria's agent?

expand_more

Denis Zakaria is represented by the football agency HCM Sports Management.

Which club does Denis Zakaria play for?

expand_more

Denis Zakaria currently plays for AS Monaco as a Defensive Midfield.

What is Denis Zakaria's market value?

expand_more

Denis Zakaria's market value is estimated at around €25.00m (2026 data).

Where is Denis Zakaria from?

expand_more

Denis Zakaria holds Switzerland nationality.

How old is Denis Zakaria?

expand_more

Denis Zakaria is 29 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
5 Nov 2026
FC Nordsjælland (H)
UEFA Conference League
2 - 0 (W) 7.4
1 Nov 2026
Paris FC (A)
Ligue 1
3 - 1 (L) 6.5
25 Oct 2026
LOSC Lille (H)
Ligue 1
1 - 1 (D) 6.4
22 Oct 2026
SC Freiburg (H)
UEFA Conference League
3 - 0 (W) 6.6
18 Oct 2026
Lorient (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 0 (L) 6.2

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€25.00m

Model Estimate

€20,4m

€18,3m – €22,4m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0 / xG 0.32

Assists

0 / xA 0.15

Shooting

7 / on target 4

Pass accuracy

92.0

Goals
%0
Assists
%0
Rating
%43

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
xG 0.32 %51
xGOT 0.34 %54
xG excl. penalty 0.32 %53
Shooting 7 %61
Shots on target 4 %86

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.15 %27
Accurate passes 310 %74
Pass accuracy % 92.0 %91
Accurate long balls 7 %35
Long ball accuracy % 63.6 %51
Line-breaking passes 51 %66
Chances created 2 %19

Possession

Dribbles 5 %72
Dribble success % 55.6 %66
Duels won 22 %49
Duels won % 51.2 %59
Aerials won 2 %34
Aerials won % 33.3 %31
Touches 431 %69
Touches in opposition box 5 %36
Dispossessed 2 %66
Fouls won 3 %20

Defending

Defensive actions 43 %84
Tackles 12 %59
Interceptions 6 %47
Blocked shots 8 %100
Fouls committed 10 %24
Penalties conceded 1 %1
Recoveries 23 %45
Possession won final 3rd 6 %89
Dribbled past 1 %76
Clearances 17 %92
Clean sheets 2 %76
Goals conceded while on pitch 8 %38
xG against while on pitch 10.90 %34

Discipline

Yellow cards 2 %7
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

61,0 Overall

Ranked #56 of 97 players in the same position

Box-to-Box

Recent match scores

  • 53 Paris
  • 71 LOSC Lille
  • 51 Lorient
  • 60 Toulouse
  • 78 Lens
  • Shooting 64,2 #34/77
  • Passing 66,3 #47/96
  • Crossing 56,9 #70/73
  • On ball attacking 66,1 #37/93
  • Duels 60,4 #61/92
  • 1v1 defending 58,9 #83/93
  • Positioning 70,4 #8/91
  • Ball control 65,6 #31/96

newspaper Latest news

  • Recovers from hamstring scare

    Zakaria (hamstring) is available for Thursday's European fixture in Sofia after recovering from the discomfort that forced him off against Toulouse, according to coach Filipe Luis, per La Diagonale. "Denis is fit. He felt some discomfort against Toulouse, but he feels good. He traveled with us and is ready to play. According to the doctor, he is fully available and fit to play."

  • Fit after precautionary substitution

    Zakaria said his substitution in Saturday's match against Toulouse was precautionary and that there is "nothing serious," according to LigASM. The Monaco midfielder had been seen with an ice pack on his thigh after leaving the match.

  • Option moving forward

    Zakaria (groin) was spotted training fully this week and will be an option for Saturday's friendly against Pisa as well as when Ligue 1 resumes next Saturday against Toulouse, the club posted.

  • Withdraws from Switzerland squad

    Zakaria has withdrawn from the Switzerland squad and will rest during the international break due to adductor discomfort, according to Flavien Tresarrieu of L'Equipe.

  • Records chance created

    Zakaria had one shot (zero on goal), one cross (zero accurate) and one chance created in Saturday's 3-1 loss against Argentina.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Monaco Current
    08.2023 – present

    109 apps · 13 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.60
    Ligue 1 9 0 0 6.78
    Conference League 5 0 0 6.28
    2025/2026 6.93
    Ligue 1 24 2 1 7.03
    Champions League 6 0 0 6.28
    Coupe de France 3 0 2 7.48
    2024/2025 7.38
    Ligue 1 26 6 4 7.51
    Champions League 7 1 0 6.91
    Trophée des champions 1 0 0 –
    2023/2024 7.30
    Ligue 1 25 4 0 7.30
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 7.35
  2. Juventus
    07.2023 – 08.2023

    0 apps · 0 goals

  3. Chelsea Loan
    09.2022 – 06.2023

    11 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 6.77
    Premier Lig 7 0 0 6.42
    Champions League 2 1 0 8.11
    FA Cup 1 0 0 6.71
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 6.62
  4. Juventus
    01.2022 – 09.2022

    15 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 6.84
    Serie A 2 0 0 6.84
    2021/2022 6.85
    Serie A 9 1 1 6.78
    Coppa Italia 3 0 0 7.09
    Champions League 1 0 0 –
  5. Borussia Mönchengladbach
    07.2017 – 01.2022

    146 apps · 11 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 7.25
    Bundesliga 16 2 1 7.25
    DFB Pokal 2 0 0 7.30
    2020/2021 6.55
    Bundesliga 25 1 1 6.71
    Champions League 5 0 0 6.00
    DFB Pokal 2 0 0 6.04
    2019/2020 7.03
    Bundesliga 23 2 2 7.05
    Europa League 6 0 0 6.99
    DFB Pokal 2 0 0 –
    2018/2019 6.65
    Bundesliga 31 4 0 6.65
    DFB Pokal 1 0 0 –
    2017/2018 6.73
    Bundesliga 30 2 1 6.73
    DFB Pokal 3 0 0 –
  6. Young Boys
    07.2015 – 06.2017

    65 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017 6.94
    Süper Lig 23 1 1 –
    Europa League 5 0 0 6.94
    Swiss Cup 3 0 0 –
    Champions League 2 0 0 –
    2015/2016
    Süper Lig 27 1 1 –
    Swiss Cup 2 0 0 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 –
    Champions League 1 0 0 –
  7. Servette
    11.2014 – 06.2015

    6 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    Challenge League 6 2 0 –

National team

Switzerland 01.2016

69 apps · 3 goals

Switzerland U21 01.2015

8 apps · 0 goals

Switzerland U19 01.2014

5 apps · 1 goals