Nemanja Matić is represented by the football agency Universal Twenty Two. The player currently plays for US Sassuolo; the current market value is €1.60m. Contract expires on 30.06.2027 — 7 months left.

timeline Career History

09/10
Chelsea Chelsea
10/11
Vitesse Vitesse
10/11
Chelsea Chelsea
11/12
Benfica Benfica
13/14
Chelsea Chelsea
17/18
Man United Man United
22/23
Roma Roma
23/24
Rennes Rennes
23/24
Lyon Lyon
25/26
Sassuolo Sassuolo

Rating

70

DEF

Nemanja Matić player profile photo

Nemanja Matić

Serbia • Defensive Midfield visibility114,7B Wikidata Q297603

ATT

52

TEC

57

TAC

51

DEF

45

CRE

59

AGE

38

Height: 1,94
Foot: Left
euro €1.60m
support_agent Agent: Universal Twenty Two

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

38

Height

1,94

Foot

Left

Personal details

Date of Birth
01.08.1988
Place of birth
Šabac, Yugoslavia (SFR)
Nationality
Serbia / Slovakia
League
Serie A
Shirt number
18

info About Nemanja Matić

Nemanja Matić is a 38-year-old Defensive Midfield from Serbia. Nemanja Matić has played for US Sassuolo since 2025. The contract runs until June 2027. Current estimated market value: €1.60m. Nemanja Matić is represented by the football agency Universal Twenty Two. 14 transfers on record; the highest fee was €44.70m for the 2017 move from Chelsea to Man United. In the 2026/2027 Serie A season: 9 matches, 0 goals and 2 assists. Height 1.94 m, preferred foot: left.

Who is Nemanja Matić's agent?

expand_more

Nemanja Matić is represented by the football agency Universal Twenty Two.

Which club does Nemanja Matić play for?

expand_more

Nemanja Matić currently plays for US Sassuolo as a Defensive Midfield.

What is Nemanja Matić's market value?

expand_more

Nemanja Matić's market value is estimated at around €1.60m (2026 data).

Where is Nemanja Matić from?

expand_more

Nemanja Matić holds Serbia nationality.

How old is Nemanja Matić?

expand_more

Nemanja Matić is 38 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
2 Nov 2026
Fiorentina (H)
Serie A
2 - 4 (L) 7.7
27 Oct 2026
Lazio (H)
Serie A
2 - 6 (L) –
24 Oct 2026
Como (A)
Serie A
2 - 0 (L) 7.0
16 Oct 2026
Frosinone (A)
Serie A
4 - 2 (L) 6.4
11 Oct 2026
AC Milan (H)
Serie A
1 - 1 (D) 7.0

Market Value & Form

Serie A 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€1.60m

Model Estimate

€1,0m

€769k – €1,2m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0 / xG 0.09

Assists

2 / xA 0.61

Shooting

4

Pass accuracy

87.4

Goals
%0
Assists
%88
Rating
%89

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
xG 0.09 %21
xG excl. penalty 0.09 %22
Shooting 4 %41

Passing

Assists 2 %88
xA 0.61 %69
Accurate passes 452 %91
Pass accuracy % 87.4 %48
Accurate long balls 25 %94
Long ball accuracy % 61.0 %65
Line-breaking passes 118 %96
Chances created 11 %84
Big chances created 3 %88
Successful crosses 2 %54
Cross accuracy % 50.0 %85

Possession

Dribbles 10 %96
Dribble success % 66.7 %72
Duels won 32 %81
Duels won % 64.0 %93
Touches 629 %89
Touches in opposition box 10 %65
Dispossessed 3 %50
Fouls won 7 %73

Defending

Defensive actions 41 %89
Tackles 15 %82
Interceptions 13 %96
Blocked shots 2 %63
Fouls committed 4 %46
Recoveries 48 %94
Possession won final 3rd 5 %89
Dribbled past 2 %60
Clearances 11 %80
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 19 %4
xG against while on pitch 13.53 %12

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %22
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Serie A 2026/2027.

69,0 Overall

Ranked #47 of 124 players in the same position

Ball-Winning Midfielder

Recent match scores

  • 74 Como
  • 55 Frosinone
  • 61 AC Milan
  • 73 Monza
  • 76 Juventus
  • Shooting 59,9 #72/105
  • Passing 84,9 #5/123
  • Crossing 57,4 #94/102
  • On ball attacking 75,5 #6/118
  • Duels 64,7 #36/120
  • 1v1 defending 65,7 #52/117
  • Positioning 60,9 #77/119
  • Ball control 69,4 #27/122

newspaper Latest news

  • Assists in Monday's loss

    Matic assisted once to go with one cross (zero accurate) and three chances created in Monday's 4-2 defeat against Fiorentina.

  • Sets up opening goal

    Matic assisted once to go with zero corners and one chance created in Sunday's 3-2 win versus Juventus.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Sassuolo Current Free transfer
    08.2025 – present

    44 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 7.29
    Serie A 9 0 2 7.34
    Coppa Italia 1 0 0 6.89
    2025/2026 6.90
    Serie A 34 1 1 6.90
  2. Lyon
    01.2024 – 08.2025

    58 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.91
    Ligue 1 29 0 1 6.91
    Europa League 8 0 0 6.74
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 7.63
    2023/2024 7.21
    Ligue 1 15 0 0 7.23
    Coupe de France 4 0 0 7.17
  3. Rennes
    08.2023 – 01.2024

    19 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.43
    Ligue 1 13 0 0 7.23
    Europa League 6 0 2 7.89
  4. Roma Free transfer
    07.2022 – 08.2023

    50 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 7.14
    Serie A 35 2 2 6.99
    Europa League 13 0 0 7.52
    Coppa Italia 2 0 0 7.36
  5. Manchester United
    07.2017 – 06.2022

    189 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 6.87
    Premier Lig 23 0 4 6.95
    Champions League 8 0 0 6.56
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 7.54
    2020/2021 6.87
    Premier Lig 20 0 0 6.90
    Europa League 7 0 0 6.88
    Champions League 4 0 0 6.76
    FA Cup 3 0 0 6.59
    EFL Cup 2 0 0 7.19
    2019/2020 6.97
    Premier Lig 21 0 2 6.97
    FA Cup 5 0 0 6.67
    Europa League 5 0 0 7.31
    EFL Cup 3 1 1 –
    2018/2019 6.86
    Premier Lig 28 1 0 6.81
    Champions League 6 0 0 7.09
    FA Cup 3 0 0 6.89
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 –
    2017/2018 7.25
    Premier Lig 36 1 1 7.23
    Champions League 7 0 0 7.24
    FA Cup 4 1 1 7.52
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 –
    UEFA Super Cup 1 0 0 –
  6. Chelsea
    01.2014 – 07.2017

    151 apps · 7 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017 7.37
    Premier Lig 35 1 7 7.42
    FA Cup 3 1 0 6.82
    EFL Cup 2 0 1 –
    2015/2016
    Premier Lig 33 2 2 –
    Champions League 5 0 0 –
    FA Cup 3 0 0 –
    Community Shield 1 0 0 –
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 –
    2014/2015
    Premier Lig 36 1 3 –
    Champions League 8 2 1 –
    EFL Cup 5 0 0 –
    2013/2014
    Premier Lig 17 0 4 –
    FA Cup 2 0 0 –
  7. Benfica
    07.2011 – 01.2014

    97 apps · 9 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    Liga Portugal 14 2 0 –
    Champions League 6 1 0 –
    Taça de Portugal 2 0 0 –
    2012/2013
    Liga Portugal 26 3 0 –
    Europa League 8 1 0 –
    Taça de Portugal 6 1 0 –
    Champions League 5 0 0 –
    League Cup 1 0 0 –
    2011/2012
    Liga Portugal 16 1 0 –
    Champions League 10 0 0 –
    League Cup 2 0 0 –
    Taça de Portugal 1 0 0 –
  8. Vitesse Loan
    08.2010 – 06.2011

    29 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2010/2011
    Eredivisie 27 2 3 –
    KNVB Cup 2 0 0 –
  9. Chelsea
    08.2009 – 08.2010

    3 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2009/2010
    Premier Lig 2 0 0 –
    FA Cup 1 0 0 –
  10. FC VSS Košice
    06.2008 – 08.2009

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2009/2010
    1. liga 1 0 0 –

National team

Serbia U21 06.2009

4 apps · 0 goals

Serbia 01.2008

47 apps · 2 goals