Clinton Mata is represented by the football agency Trois Akademie. The player currently plays for Olympique Lyon; the current market value is €2.50m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

10/11
KAS Eupen U21 KAS Eupen U21
11/12
Eupen Eupen
14/15
Charleroi Charleroi
17/18
Genk Genk
17/18
Charleroi Charleroi
18/19
Club Brugge Club Brugge
23/24
Lyon Lyon

Rating

67

CEN

Clinton Mata player profile photo

Clinton Mata

Angola • Centre-Back visibility137,2B Wikidata Q18637707

ATT

36

TEC

48

TAC

64

DEF

74

CRE

42

AGE

34

Height: 1,80
Foot: Right
euro €2.50m
support_agent Agent: Trois Akademie

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Defence

Age

34

Height

1,80

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
07.11.1992
Place of birth
Verviers, Belgium
Nationality
Angola / Belgium
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
22

info About Clinton Mata

Clinton Mata is a 34-year-old Centre-Back from Angola. Clinton Mata has played for Olympique Lyon since 2023. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €2.50m. Clinton Mata is represented by the football agency Trois Akademie. 7 transfers on record; the highest fee was €5.00m for the 2023 move from Club Brugge to Lyon. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 2 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.80 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Clinton Mata's agent?

expand_more

Clinton Mata is represented by the football agency Trois Akademie.

Which club does Clinton Mata play for?

expand_more

Clinton Mata currently plays for Olympique Lyon as a Centre-Back.

What is Clinton Mata's market value?

expand_more

Clinton Mata's market value is estimated at around €2.50m (2026 data).

Where is Clinton Mata from?

expand_more

Clinton Mata holds Angola nationality.

How old is Clinton Mata?

expand_more

Clinton Mata is 34 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
5 Nov 2026
Real Sociedad (A)
UEFA Europa League
1 - 1 (D) –
1 Nov 2026
Angers (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 0 (W) –
26 Oct 2026
Paris Saint-Germain (A)
Ligue 1
2 - 0 (L) –
22 Oct 2026
TSG Hoffenheim (A)
UEFA Europa League
3 - 0 (L) 6.3
18 Oct 2026
OGC Nice (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 1 (W) 7.1

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€2.50m

Model Estimate

€1,8m

€1,4m – €2,1m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0

Assists

0 / xA 0.03

Shooting

0

Pass accuracy

94.9

Goals
%0
Assists
%0
Rating
%94

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
Shooting 0 %0

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.03 %25
Accurate passes 148 %23
Pass accuracy % 94.9 %93
Accurate long balls 3 %15
Long ball accuracy % 50.0 %56
Line-breaking passes 15 %11

Possession

Duels won 8 %13
Duels won % 80.0 %100
Aerials won 1 %4
Aerials won % 50.0 %28
Touches 179 %20
Dispossessed 0 %100
Fouls won 4 %62

Defending

Defensive actions 16 %13
Tackles 3 %11
Interceptions 3 %21
Blocked shots 1 %8
Recoveries 6 %11
Dribbled past 1 %54
Clearances 9 %10
Clean sheets 1 %45
Goals conceded while on pitch 1 %93
xG against while on pitch 4.31 %75

Discipline

Yellow cards 0 %100
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

64,0 Overall

Ranked #69 of 153 players in the same position

Back Line Anchor

Recent match scores

  • 75 Nice
  • 74 Toulouse
  • Passing 66,9 #76/154
  • On ball attacking 57,8 #135/143
  • Duels 71,6 #27/150
  • 1v1 defending 68,2 #62/152
  • Positioning 58,2 #132/152
  • Ball control 71,1 #41/153

Careers

Club career

  1. Lyon Current
    07.2023 – present

    124 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.78
    Champions League 3 0 0 –
    Ligue 1 2 0 0 7.47
    Europa League 2 0 0 6.10
    2025/2026 6.96
    Ligue 1 32 0 0 6.80
    Europa League 9 0 1 7.41
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 7.40
    2024/2025 6.98
    Ligue 1 29 0 4 7.01
    Europa League 9 0 0 6.81
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 7.32
    2023/2024 6.93
    Ligue 1 28 0 3 6.99
    Coupe de France 5 0 0 6.60
  2. Club Brugge
    07.2018 – 07.2023

    197 apps · 6 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 7.16
    First Division A 25 1 2 7.27
    Champions League 3 0 0 6.33
    Belgian Cup 1 0 0 –
    Super Cup 1 0 0 –
    2021/2022 7.06
    First Division A 38 1 2 7.16
    Champions League 6 0 0 6.32
    Belgian Cup 5 0 1 –
    Super Cup 1 1 0 8.09
    2020/2021 7.05
    First Division A 39 1 2 7.16
    Champions League 6 0 0 6.61
    Belgian Cup 2 0 1 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 6.37
    2019/2020 7.02
    First Division A 25 0 2 7.34
    Champions League 8 0 1 6.19
    Belgian Cup 5 0 0 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 6.41
    2018/2019 7.03
    First Division A 24 2 1 7.02
    Champions League 4 0 0 7.15
  3. Genk Loan
    08.2017 – 06.2018

    29 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    First Division A 24 0 3 –
    Belgian Cup 4 0 0 –
    UEFA Europa League Play-offs 1 0 0 –
  4. Sporting Charleroi Free transfer
    07.2014 – 08.2017

    87 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    First Division A 1 0 0 –
    2016/2017
    First Division A 36 1 2 –
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
    2015/2016
    First Division A 26 0 2 –
    Belgian Cup 1 0 0 –
    2014/2015
    First Division A 19 0 0 –
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
  5. Eupen
    12.2011 – 06.2014

    73 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    First Division B 26 2 0 –
    Play-offs 1/2 6 0 1 –
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
    2012/2013
    First Division B 26 0 0 –
    Belgian Cup 1 0 0 –
    2011/2012
    First Division B 10 0 0 –
    Play-offs 1/2 2 0 0 –

National team

Angola 01.2014

11 apps · 0 goals

DR Congo U21 01.2013

1 apps · 0 goals