Morgan Sanson currently has no registered agency. The player currently plays for OGC Nice; the current market value is €3.00m. Contract expires on 30.06.2027 — 7 months left.

timeline Career History

11/12
Le Mans FC B Le Mans FC B
12/13
Le Mans FC Le Mans FC
13/14
Montpellier Montpellier
16/17
Marsilya Marsilya
20/21
Aston Villa Aston Villa
22/23
Strasbourg Strasbourg
22/23
Aston Villa Aston Villa
23/24
Nice Nice
23/24
Aston Villa Aston Villa
24/25
Nice Nice

Rating

--

CEN

Morgan Sanson player profile photo

Morgan Sanson

France • Central Midfield visibility136,5B
Height: 1,80
Foot: Right
euro €3.00m
person_off No agent

Position

Midfield

Age

32

Height

1,80

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
18.08.1994
Place of birth
Saint-Doulchard, France
Nationality
France
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
8

info About Morgan Sanson

Morgan Sanson is a 32-year-old Central Midfield from France. Morgan Sanson has played for OGC Nice since 2024. The contract runs until June 2027. Current estimated market value: €3.00m. Morgan Sanson currently has no registered agency. 12 transfers on record; the highest fee was €15.80m for the 2021 move from Marsilya to Aston Villa. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 2 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.80 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Morgan Sanson's agent?

expand_more

Morgan Sanson currently has no registered agency.

Which club does Morgan Sanson play for?

expand_more

Morgan Sanson currently plays for OGC Nice as a Central Midfield.

What is Morgan Sanson's market value?

expand_more

Morgan Sanson's market value is estimated at around €3.00m (2026 data).

Where is Morgan Sanson from?

expand_more

Morgan Sanson holds France nationality.

How old is Morgan Sanson?

expand_more

Morgan Sanson is 32 years old.

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€3.00m

Model Estimate

€1,6m

€1,3m – €1,9m

20232026

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

58,0 Overall

Ranked #86 of 95 players in the same position

Creative Playmaker

Recent match scores

  • 66 Olympique Lyonnais
  • Passing 61,2 #77/96
  • Crossing 64,7 #27/73
  • Ball control 61,2 #65/96

newspaper Latest news

  • Makes season debut against Lyon

    Sanson (knee) made his first appearance of the season Sunday, playing three minutes off the bench in Nice's 2-1 defeat against Lyon after recovering from knee surgery, according to coach Olivier Pantaloni, per Ici Provence. "I said his return would take more time, but he's getting better and better and starting to make his comeback. We decided not to have him go through the Elite squad."

  • Making strong progress in training

    Sanson (knee) is making encouraging progress in his recovery and has participated in nearly every team training session this week, although he remains short of competitive fitness and could build it with the Elite squad before returning, according to coach Olivier Pantaloni. "I'm pleasantly surprised. He's doing all his training sessions at high intensity, regaining his fitness and showing his leadership qualities. We don't want to rush things."

  • Could feature with reserve squad

    Sanson (knee) continues to make progress in his recovery but remains short of match fitness, with a potential appearance for Nice's reserve squad being considered before his return to first-team action, according to coach Olivier Pantaloni, per Arthur Fradin of Radio France. "He's getting his feel back, but we don't want to rush things."

  • Not ready for Strasbourg clash

    Sanson (knee) has ultimately been ruled out for Sunday's Ligue 1 clash against Strasbourg as he is still short of match fitness despite returning to team training, according to coach Olivier Pantaloni, per Arthur Fradin of Radio France.

  • Cleared for Strasbourg clash

    Sanson has recovered from his knee injury and is available for Sunday's Ligue 1 clash against Strasbourg after returning to team training last week, according to Radio France.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Nice Current
    07.2024 – present

    54 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.07
    Ligue 1 2 0 0 6.07
    2025/2026 6.48
    Ligue 1 31 0 2 6.45
    Coupe de France 6 1 0 6.84
    Europa League 6 0 0 6.31
    Play-offs 1/2 2 0 0 –
    Champions League 1 0 0 –
    2024/2025 6.93
    Ligue 1 6 3 0 6.93
  2. Nice Loan
    07.2023 – 06.2024

    32 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 6.96
    Ligue 1 29 2 3 6.90
    Coupe de France 3 2 0 7.64
  3. Strasbourg Loan
    01.2023 – 06.2023

    18 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 7.18
    Ligue 1 18 1 2 7.18
  4. Aston Villa U21 Youth
    08.2021 – 06.2022

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022
    EFL Trophy 1 0 1 –
  5. Aston Villa
    01.2021 – 01.2023

    24 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 8.03
    Premier Lig 2 0 0 –
    FA Cup 1 1 0 8.03
    Queensland Champions Cup 1 0 0 –
    2021/2022 6.59
    Premier Lig 10 0 0 6.53
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 7.21
    2020/2021 6.36
    Premier Lig 9 0 0 6.36
  6. Marseille
    01.2017 – 01.2021

    157 apps · 25 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2020/2021 6.57
    Ligue 1 12 2 3 6.77
    Champions League 6 0 0 6.17
    Trophée des champions 1 0 0 –
    2019/2020 6.84
    Ligue 1 27 5 4 6.84
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2018/2019 6.69
    Ligue 1 33 5 3 6.68
    Europa League 2 0 1 6.86
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2017/2018 6.76
    Ligue 1 33 9 2 6.99
    Europa League 17 2 1 6.33
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2016/2017 7.07
    Ligue 1 17 1 7 7.07
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
  7. Montpellier
    07.2013 – 01.2017

    107 apps · 13 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017 7.07
    Ligue 1 20 3 7 7.07
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2015/2016
    Ligue 1 14 3 0 –
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
    2014/2015 6.52
    Ligue 1 32 6 3 6.52
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2013/2014
    Ligue 1 32 1 2 –
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  8. Montpellier B
    07.2013 – 06.2014

    2 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    National 3 2 0 0 –
  9. Le Mans
    08.2012 – 06.2013

    30 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2012/2013
    Ligue 2 27 3 0 –
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  10. Le Mans B
    07.2011 – 06.2013

    10 apps · 7 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2012/2013
    National 2 3 2 0 –
    2011/2012
    National 2 7 5 0 –

National team

France U21 01.2013

4 apps · 1 goals

France U19 01.2013

3 apps · 0 goals