Jonathan Clauss currently has no registered agency. The player currently plays for OGC Nice; the current market value is €4.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

09/10
Strasbourg U19 Strasbourg U19
10/11
Vauban S. Vauban S.
13/14
SV Linx SV Linx
15/16
US Raon-l'Étape US Raon-l'Étape
16/17
US Avranches US Avranches
17/18
Quevilly Rouen Quevilly Rouen
18/19
Bielefeld Bielefeld
20/21
Lens Lens
22/23
Marsilya Marsilya
24/25
Nice Nice

Rating

70

RIG

Jonathan Clauss player profile photo

Jonathan Clauss

France • Right-Back visibility198,1B Wikidata Q41932444

ATT

64

TEC

67

TAC

50

DEF

51

CRE

78

AGE

34

Height: 1,78
Foot: Right
euro €4.00m
person_off No agent

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Defence

Age

34

Height

1,78

Foot

Right

info About Jonathan Clauss

Jonathan Clauss is a 34-year-old Right-Back from France. Jonathan Clauss has played for OGC Nice since 2024. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €4.00m. Jonathan Clauss currently has no registered agency. 11 transfers on record; the highest fee was €7.50m for the 2022 move from Lens to Marsilya. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 6 matches, 1 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.78 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Jonathan Clauss's agent?

expand_more

Jonathan Clauss currently has no registered agency.

Which club does Jonathan Clauss play for?

expand_more

Jonathan Clauss currently plays for OGC Nice as a Right-Back.

What is Jonathan Clauss's market value?

expand_more

Jonathan Clauss's market value is estimated at around €4.00m (2026 data).

Where is Jonathan Clauss from?

expand_more

Jonathan Clauss holds France nationality.

How old is Jonathan Clauss?

expand_more

Jonathan Clauss is 34 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
11 Oct 2026
RC Strasbourg (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 1 (W) 8.6
20 Sep 2026
Lille (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 1 (W) 7.2
12 Sep 2026
Auxerre (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 0 (L) 6.6
5 Sep 2026
Le Mans (H)
Ligue 1
1 - 1 (D) 7.6
30 Aug 2026
Paris FC (A)
Ligue 1
3 - 0 (L) 6.5

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€4.00m

Model Estimate

€2,3m

€1,8m – €2,7m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 1.28

Assists

0 / xA 2.04

Shooting

16 / on target 6

Pass accuracy

81.3

Goals
%79
Assists
%0
Rating
%84

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %79
xG 1.28 %93
xGOT 0.97 %88
xG excl. penalty 1.28 %93
Shooting 16 %100
Shots on target 6 %100
Headed shots 1 %81

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 2.04 %100
Accurate passes 213 %86
Pass accuracy % 81.3 %38
Accurate long balls 7 %69
Long ball accuracy % 33.3 %33
Chances created 13 %100
Big chances created 4 %95
Successful crosses 11 %100
Cross accuracy % 22.9 %47

Possession

Dribbles 4 %69
Dribble success % 50.0 %57
Duels won 19 %55
Duels won % 61.3 %83
Aerials won 4 %69
Aerials won % 100.0 %100
Touches 407 %86
Touches in opposition box 24 %97
Dispossessed 2 %26
Fouls won 1 %10

Defending

Defensive actions 20 %45
Tackles 10 %69
Interceptions 2 %22
Blocked shots 1 %41
Fouls committed 2 %55
Recoveries 31 %93
Possession won final 3rd 3 %84
Dribbled past 4 %16
Clearances 7 %43
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 6 %34
xG against while on pitch 6.93 %31

Discipline

Yellow cards 0 %100
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

76,6 Overall

Ranked #24 of 142 players in the same position

Overlapping Full Back

Recent match scores

  • 64 LOSC Lille
  • 72 Auxerre
  • 92 Le Mans
  • 67 Paris
  • 70 Lorient
  • Passing 62,7 #91/141
  • Crossing 89,4 #1/84
  • Ball carrying 59,2 #73/110
  • 1v1 defending 67,8 #59/136
  • Positioning 53,9 #138/141
  • 50/50 duels 59,7 #93/123
  • Aerial duels 68,3 #31/133
  • Crossing under pressure 85,3 #1/70
  • Dribbling 68,3 #20/84
  • Blocking 59,4 #93/137

newspaper Latest news

  • Active in defeat

    Clauss had three shots (one on goal), 10 crosses (two accurate) and five corners in Saturday's 1-0 defeat against AJ Auxerre.

  • Sends in eight crosses in draw

    Clauss registered one shot (one on goal), eight crosses (zero accurate) and one corner in Saturday's 1-1 draw versus Le Mans.

  • Leads match in crosses

    Clauss recorded five shots (zero on goal), nine crosses (two accurate) and four corners in Saturday's 0-0 draw against Lorient.

  • Creates three chances in return

    Clauss generated three chances created, four crosses (one accurate) and one corner in Sunday's 2-1 loss versus AJ Auxerre.

  • Returns to squad against Auxerre

    Clauss (undisclosed) is back in the squad for Sunday's clash against Auxerre, according to the club.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Nice Current
    07.2024 – present

    90 apps · 6 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 7.46
    Ligue 1 6 1 0 7.46
    2025/2026 7.21
    Ligue 1 30 1 6 7.26
    Coupe de France 6 0 5 8.03
    Europa League 6 0 0 6.17
    Champions League 2 0 0 –
    Play-offs 1/2 2 1 0 –
    2024/2025 7.35
    Ligue 1 28 3 8 7.50
    Europa League 7 0 1 7.01
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 6.86
  2. Marseille
    07.2022 – 07.2024

    85 apps · 7 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.39
    Ligue 1 27 3 4 7.36
    Europa League 12 2 6 7.40
    Coupe de France 2 0 1 7.88
    Champions League 2 0 1 –
    2022/2023 7.31
    Ligue 1 34 2 9 7.38
    Champions League 6 0 1 6.74
    Coupe de France 2 0 1 7.84
  3. Lens Free transfer
    07.2020 – 07.2022

    74 apps · 8 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 7.55
    Ligue 1 37 5 11 7.54
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 7.68
    2020/2021 6.99
    Ligue 1 33 3 6 6.97
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 7.78
  4. Lens B
    07.2020 – 06.2021

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2020/2021
    National 2 1 0 0 –
  5. Arminia Bielefeld
    08.2018 – 06.2020

    65 apps · 8 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020 7.12
    2. Bundesliga 34 5 6 7.12
    DFB Pokal 2 0 2 –
    2018/2019 6.75
    2. Bundesliga 28 3 2 6.75
    DFB Pokal 1 0 0 –
  6. Quevilly B
    07.2017 – 06.2018

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    National 3 1 0 0 –
  7. Quevilly Free transfer
    06.2017 – 06.2018

    29 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    Ligue 2 29 1 8 –
  8. Avranches B
    07.2016 – 06.2017

    2 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017
    National 3 2 0 0 –
  9. Avranches
    07.2016 – 06.2017

    35 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017
    National 1 30 1 0 –
    Coupe de France 5 1 0 –
  10. Raon L Etape
    07.2015 – 06.2016

    26 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    National 3 24 0 0 –
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
  11. Sezanne
    07.2003 – 06.2015

    2 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2010/2011
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 –

National team

France 03.2022

14 apps · 2 goals

forum Comments

chat_bubble_outline

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

help_outline Q&A

Ask a Question →
contact_support

No questions asked yet.