Orel Mangala currently has no registered agency. The player currently plays for Getafe CF; the current market value is €9.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

18/19
Hamburg Hamburg
18/19
Stuttgart Stuttgart
22/23
Nottingham Nottingham
23/24
Lyon Lyon
23/24
Nottingham Nottingham
24/25
Lyon Lyon
24/25
Everton Everton
24/25
Lyon Lyon
26/27
Getafe Getafe
26/27
Lyon Lyon

Rating

68

DEF

Orel Mangala player profile photo

Orel Mangala

Belgium • Defensive Midfield Wikidata Q26838752

ATT

51

TEC

55

TAC

59

DEF

52

CRE

48

AGE

28

Height: 1,78
Foot: Right
euro €9.00m
person_off No agent

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

28

Height

1,78

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
18.03.1998
Place of birth
Brussel, Belgium
Nationality
Belgium / Congo - Kinshasa
League
LaLiga
Shirt number
23
Loan
From Olympique Lyon, until 30.06.2027

info About Orel Mangala

Orel Mangala is a 28-year-old Defensive Midfield from Belgium. Orel Mangala has played for Getafe CF since 2026. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €9.00m. Orel Mangala currently has no registered agency. 15 transfers on record; the highest fee was €23.40m for the 2024 move from Nottingham to Lyon. In the 2026/2027 LaLiga season: 8 matches, 1 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.78 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Orel Mangala's agent?

expand_more

Orel Mangala currently has no registered agency.

Which club does Orel Mangala play for?

expand_more

Orel Mangala currently plays for Getafe CF as a Defensive Midfield.

What is Orel Mangala's market value?

expand_more

Orel Mangala's market value is estimated at around €9.00m (2026 data).

Where is Orel Mangala from?

expand_more

Orel Mangala holds Belgium nationality.

How old is Orel Mangala?

expand_more

Orel Mangala is 28 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
5 Nov 2026
Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
UEFA Conference League
0 - 1 (L) 6.4
1 Nov 2026
Sevilla (H)
LaLiga
3 - 1 (W) 7.7
29 Oct 2026
UB Lebrijana (A)
Copa del Rey
2 - 3 (W) 7.7
20 Sep 2026
Málaga CF (H)
LaLiga
1 - 0 (W) 6.6
17 Sep 2026
Real Betis (A)
LaLiga
1 - 0 (L) 6.4

Market Value & Form

LaLiga 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€9.00m

Model Estimate

€7,4m

€6,3m – €8,5m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 0.30

Assists

0 / xA 0.10

Shooting

4 / on target 1

Pass accuracy

87.3

Goals
%65
Assists
%0
Rating
%38

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %65
xG 0.30 %50
xGOT 0.67 %74
xG excl. penalty 0.30 %50
Shooting 4 %37
Shots on target 1 %26

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.10 %20
Accurate passes 172 %44
Pass accuracy % 87.3 %61
Accurate long balls 8 %48
Long ball accuracy % 72.7 %79
Line-breaking passes 32 %45
Chances created 2 %17

Possession

Dribbles 3 %40
Dribble success % 75.0 %79
Duels won 19 %34
Duels won % 41.3 %22
Aerials won 3 %46
Aerials won % 50.0 %51
Touches 270 %39
Touches in opposition box 5 %40
Dispossessed 6 %27
Fouls won 7 %57

Defending

Defensive actions 27 %68
Tackles 6 %30
Interceptions 14 %93
Blocked shots 1 %31
Fouls committed 12 %13
Recoveries 20 %40
Possession won final 3rd 1 %22
Dribbled past 5 %40
Clearances 6 %50
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 7 %45
xG against while on pitch 8.88 %29

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %34
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: La Liga 2026/2027.

61,1 Overall

Ranked #64 of 112 players in the same position

Box-to-Box

Recent match scores

  • 75 Sevilla
  • 61 Málaga
  • 53 Real Betis
  • 56 Deportivo A Coruña
  • 80 Celta de Vigo
  • Shooting 72,7 #12/97
  • Passing 68,2 #60/114
  • Crossing 54,4 #94/95
  • On ball attacking 59,0 #102/112
  • Duels 66,5 #37/113
  • 1v1 defending 61,2 #85/114
  • Positioning 64,1 #54/112
  • Ball control 61,2 #86/114

newspaper Latest news

  • Nets rare goal

    Mangala scored one goal to go with one shot (one on goal) in Sunday's 3-1 victory over Sevilla.

  • Scores in return to action

    Mangala (undisclosed) came off the bench for the second half and scored a goal in Thursday's Copa del Rey win over Lebrijana.

  • Nearing return to action

    Mangala (muscle) participated in Wednesday's team training session and could make his return during Thursday's Copa del Rey clash against Lebrijana, according to coach Jose Bordalas. "They trained today, and we'll make a final decision tomorrow on whether they'll be available. If they don't start, they could still feature during the match."

  • Remains out despite nearing recovery

    Mangala (muscle) has been ruled out for Sunday's La Liga clash against Athletic Club despite entering the final stages of his rehabilitation, according to coach Jose Bordalas. "We hoped they could return tomorrow, but they won't. They are in the last phase of their rehab."

  • Ruled out with muscle discomfort

    Mangala (muscle) has been ruled out for Saturday's La Liga clash against Barcelona due to muscular discomfort, according to the club.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Lyon
    07.2027 – present

    0 apps · 0 goals

  2. Getafe Current Loan
    08.2026 – 06.2027

    12 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.60
    La Liga 8 1 0 6.68
    Conference League 3 0 0 6.15
    Copa del Rey 1 1 0 7.41
  3. Lyon
    07.2025 – 08.2026

    14 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.63
    Ligue 1 9 0 0 6.80
    Europa League 3 0 0 6.48
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 6.13
  4. Everton Loan
    08.2024 – 07.2025

    21 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.79
    Premier Lig 19 1 0 6.77
    FA Cup 1 0 0 7.49
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 6.51
  5. Lyon
    07.2024 – 08.2024

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.39
    Ligue 1 1 0 0 6.39
  6. Nottingham Forest
    07.2024 – 07.2024

    0 apps · 0 goals

  7. Lyon Loan
    02.2024 – 06.2024

    12 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 6.72
    Ligue 1 8 2 0 6.74
    Coupe de France 4 0 0 6.68
  8. Nottingham Forest U21 Youth
    08.2022 – 08.2022

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023
    Premier League 2 Div 2 1 0 0 –
  9. Nottingham Forest
    07.2022 – 02.2024

    53 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 6.71
    Premier Lig 20 1 0 6.64
    FA Cup 2 0 0 7.42
    2022/2023 6.57
    Premier Lig 27 1 1 6.64
    EFL Cup 4 0 0 6.16
  10. VfB Stuttgart
    07.2019 – 07.2022

    88 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 6.73
    Bundesliga 28 1 3 6.75
    DFB Pokal 1 0 0 6.21
    2020/2021 6.71
    Bundesliga 24 1 3 6.77
    DFB Pokal 3 0 0 6.29
    2019/2020 6.74
    2. Bundesliga 29 1 2 6.74
    DFB Pokal 3 0 0 –
  11. Hamburger SV Loan
    08.2018 – 06.2019

    34 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019 7.02
    2. Bundesliga 29 0 2 7.02
    DFB Pokal 5 1 2 –
  12. VfB Stuttgart II
    03.2018 – 06.2018

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    Regionalliga 1 0 0 –
  13. VfB Stuttgart
    07.2017 – 08.2018

    21 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018 6.46
    Bundesliga 20 0 0 6.46
    DFB Pokal 1 0 0 –
  14. Borussia Dortmund Loan
    07.2016 – 08.2016

    0 apps · 0 goals

  15. Borussia Dortmund U19 Youth Loan
    07.2016 – 06.2017

    31 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017
    U19 Bundesliga 27 4 0 –
    UEFA Youth League 4 0 0 –
  16. Anderlecht
    07.2016 – 07.2016

    0 apps · 0 goals

  17. Anderlecht U19 Youth
    07.2014 – 06.2016

    8 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    UEFA Youth League 7 0 0 –
    2014/2015
    UEFA Youth League 1 0 0 –

National team

Belgium 03.2021

23 apps · 0 goals

Belgium U21 09.2017

12 apps · 0 goals

Belgium U19 01.2016

8 apps · 1 goals

Belgium U17 01.2015

14 apps · 1 goals