Angel Gomes is represented by the football agency ROOF. The player currently plays for Olympique Marsilya; the current market value is €10.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

16/17
Man United U18 Man United U18
18/19
Man United U23 Man United U23
19/20
Man United Man United
20/21
Lille Lille
20/21
Boavista Boavista
20/21
Lille Lille
25/26
Marsilya Marsilya
25/26
Wolves Wolves
25/26
Marsilya Marsilya

Rating

68

ATT

Angel Gomes player profile photo

Angel Gomes

United Kingdom • Attacking Midfield visibility379,1B Wikidata Q29988852

ATT

59

TEC

62

TAC

45

DEF

37

CRE

62

AGE

26

Height: 1,68
Foot: Right
euro €10.00m
support_agent Agent: ROOF

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

26

Height

1,68

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
31.08.2000
Place of birth
London, United Kingdom
Nationality
United Kingdom / Portugal
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
7

info About Angel Gomes

Angel Gomes is a 26-year-old Attacking Midfield from United Kingdom. Angel Gomes has played for Olympique Marsilya since 2026. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €10.00m. Angel Gomes is represented by the football agency ROOF. 9 transfers on record; the highest fee was €1.00m for the 2026 move from Marsilya to Wolves. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 9 matches, 1 goals and 1 assists. Height 1.68 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Angel Gomes's agent?

expand_more

Angel Gomes is represented by the football agency ROOF.

Which club does Angel Gomes play for?

expand_more

Angel Gomes currently plays for Olympique Marsilya as a Attacking Midfield.

What is Angel Gomes's market value?

expand_more

Angel Gomes's market value is estimated at around €10.00m (2026 data).

Where is Angel Gomes from?

expand_more

Angel Gomes holds United Kingdom nationality.

How old is Angel Gomes?

expand_more

Angel Gomes is 26 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
5 Nov 2026
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
UEFA Europa League
0 - 1 (W) –
1 Nov 2026
Toulouse (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 0 (W) 6.6
25 Oct 2026
Le Havre (H)
Ligue 1
4 - 3 (W) 6.3
22 Oct 2026
SK Sturm Graz (A)
UEFA Europa League
1 - 0 (L) 6.2
18 Oct 2026
Angers (A)
Ligue 1
2 - 5 (W) 6.8

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€10.00m

Model Estimate

€20,9m

€18,8m – €22,9m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 1.47

Assists

1 / xA 0.82

Shooting

10 / on target 3

Pass accuracy

87.4

Goals
%53
Assists
%55
Rating
%55

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %53
xG 1.47 %75
xGOT 1.00 %59
xG excl. penalty 1.47 %75
Shooting 10 %60
Shots on target 3 %47

Passing

Assists 1 %55
xA 0.82 %65
Accurate passes 208 %81
Pass accuracy % 87.4 %82
Accurate long balls 9 %79
Long ball accuracy % 56.2 %49
Line-breaking passes 39 %80
Chances created 4 %41
Big chances created 1 %36

Possession

Dribbles 2 %21
Dribble success % 40.0 %36
Duels won 18 %47
Duels won % 45.0 %46
Aerials won 2 %49
Aerials won % 33.3 %49
Touches 309 %73
Touches in opposition box 13 %41
Dispossessed 5 %38
Fouls won 5 %47

Defending

Defensive actions 14 %64
Tackles 9 %76
Interceptions 3 %53
Fouls committed 7 %26
Recoveries 23 %73
Possession won final 3rd 3 %47
Dribbled past 3 %34
Clearances 2 %43
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 9 %21
xG against while on pitch 11.45 %15

Discipline

Yellow cards 2 %5
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

67,8 Overall

Ranked #43 of 96 players in the same position

Creative Playmaker

Recent match scores

  • 63 Toulouse
  • 60 Le Havre
  • 66 Angers SCO
  • 61 Troyes
  • 80 Paris Saint Germain
  • Shooting 65,2 #32/79
  • Passing 66,4 #50/97
  • Crossing 63,5 #35/76
  • On ball attacking 70,1 #26/95
  • Duels 58,7 #73/94
  • 1v1 defending 59,9 #77/95
  • Positioning 62,2 #53/93
  • Ball control 63,4 #48/97

newspaper Latest news

  • Scores off bench

    Gomes scored one goal to go with two shots (one on goal), two crosses (zero accurate) and one corner in Sunday's 2-1 loss to Paris Saint-Germain. In addition, he was given a yellow card in the 90th minute.

  • Assists on Friday

    Gomes assisted once to go with three shots (one on goal), five crosses (zero accurate) and one corner in Saturday's 4-0 win against Strasbourg.

  • Scores opener in friendly

    Gomes scored the opener in Sunday's 3-1 friendly win over Athletic Club and could earn a decent role in 2026/27 if he remains at Marseille, the club posted.

  • Returns to Marseille

    Gomes will return to parent club Marseille after Wolves opted against exercising their purchase option following the club's relegation to the Championship, according to Ben Jacobs of GiveMeSport.

  • On bench Saturday

    Gomes (foot) is on the bench for Saturday's clash against Tottenham.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Marseille Current
    07.2026 – present

    12 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.77
    Ligue 1 9 1 1 6.86
    Europa League 3 0 0 6.53
  2. Wolverhampton Wanderers Loan
    02.2026 – 06.2026

    13 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.46
    Premier Lig 12 0 0 6.47
    FA Cup 1 0 0 6.34
  3. Marseille Free transfer
    07.2025 – 02.2026

    20 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 7.05
    Ligue 1 14 3 0 7.09
    Champions League 4 0 0 6.33
    Coupe de France 2 1 1 8.28
  4. Lille
    07.2021 – 06.2025

    134 apps · 10 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.62
    Ligue 1 14 1 1 6.74
    Champions League 6 1 0 6.37
    2023/2024 7.14
    Ligue 1 31 0 8 7.18
    Conference League 11 2 1 7.12
    Coupe de France 3 0 1 6.91
    2022/2023 7.01
    Ligue 1 36 2 6 7.00
    Coupe de France 3 1 0 7.20
    2021/2022 6.65
    Ligue 1 24 1 1 6.60
    Champions League 4 1 1 6.76
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 7.17
  5. Boavista Loan
    08.2020 – 06.2021

    32 apps · 6 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2020/2021 6.94
    Liga Portugal 30 6 3 6.94
    Taça de Portugal 2 0 0 –
  6. Lille Free transfer
    08.2020 – 08.2020

    0 apps · 0 goals

  7. Manchester United U21 Youth
    08.2019 – 06.2020

    2 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020
    EFL Trophy 2 0 0 –
  8. Manchester United U19 Youth
    07.2017 – 06.2020

    13 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019
    UEFA Youth League 6 2 0 –
    2017/2018
    UEFA Youth League 7 2 1 –
  9. Manchester United U23 Youth
    07.2017 – 06.2020

    26 apps · 10 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020
    Premier League 2 Div 2 5 4 2 –
    2018/2019
    Premier League 2 Div 2 16 6 5 –
    Premier League International Cup 1 0 1 –
    2017/2018
    Premier League 2 4 0 0 –
  10. Manchester United
    01.2017 – 06.2020

    10 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020 6.55
    Europa League 3 0 0 6.72
    Premier Lig 2 0 0 6.30
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 –
    2018/2019 5.67
    Premier Lig 2 0 0 5.67
    2017/2018
    FA Cup 1 0 0 –
    2016/2017
    Premier Lig 1 0 0 –
  11. Manchester United U18 Youth
    07.2016 – 06.2018

    26 apps · 15 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    U18 Premier League 6 3 1 –
    2016/2017
    U18 Premier League 20 12 6 –

National team

England 08.2024

4 apps · 0 goals

England U21 10.2021

18 apps · 0 goals

England U20 11.2019

1 apps · 0 goals

England U19 03.2019

3 apps · 0 goals

England U17 01.2016

7 apps · 3 goals