Lamine Sy is represented by the football agency BS Group International. The player currently plays for AJ Auxerre; the current market value is €2.50m. Under contract until 30.06.2030.

timeline Career History

14/15
SM Caen Alt. SM Caen Alt.
17/18
SM Caen U17 SM Caen U17
19/20
SM Caen U19 SM Caen U19
21/22
SM Caen B SM Caen B
22/23
SM Caen SM Caen
23/24
FC Rouen 1899 FC Rouen 1899
23/24
SM Caen SM Caen
25/26
AJ Auxerre AJ Auxerre

Rating

66

RIG

Lamine Sy player profile photo

Lamine Sy

Senegal • Right-Back visibility120,9B Wikidata Q110849370

ATT

42

TEC

41

TAC

53

DEF

64

CRE

47

AGE

24

Height: 1,71
Foot: Right
euro €2.50m
support_agent Agent: BS Group International

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Defence

Age

24

Height

1,71

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
10.08.2002
Place of birth
Les Mureaux, France
Nationality
Senegal / France
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
27

info About Lamine Sy

Lamine Sy is a 24-year-old Right-Back from Senegal. Lamine Sy has played for AJ Auxerre since 2025. The contract runs until June 2030. Current estimated market value: €2.50m. Lamine Sy is represented by the football agency BS Group International. 8 transfers on record. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 10 matches, 1 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.71 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Lamine Sy's agent?

expand_more

Lamine Sy is represented by the football agency BS Group International.

Which club does Lamine Sy play for?

expand_more

Lamine Sy currently plays for AJ Auxerre as a Right-Back.

What is Lamine Sy's market value?

expand_more

Lamine Sy's market value is estimated at around €2.50m (2026 data).

Where is Lamine Sy from?

expand_more

Lamine Sy holds Senegal nationality.

How old is Lamine Sy?

expand_more

Lamine Sy is 24 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
7 Nov 2026
Paris FC (H)
Ligue 1
0 - 1 (L) 7.0
1 Nov 2026
RC Strasbourg (A)
Ligue 1
5 - 1 (L) 6.2
25 Oct 2026
Le Mans (H)
Ligue 1
1 - 1 (D) 7.2
18 Oct 2026
Le Havre (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 3 (W) 6.8
11 Oct 2026
Stade Rennais (A)
Ligue 1
4 - 1 (L) 6.9

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€2.50m

Model Estimate

€1,9m

€1,5m – €2,3m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 1.15

Assists

0 / xA 0.51

Shooting

6 / on target 2

Pass accuracy

77.9

Goals
%72
Assists
%0
Rating
%37

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %72
xG 1.15 %88
xGOT 1.04 %86
xG excl. penalty 1.15 %89
Shooting 6 %74
Shots on target 2 %68

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.51 %54
Accurate passes 225 %62
Pass accuracy % 77.9 %17
Accurate long balls 9 %65
Long ball accuracy % 40.9 %48
Line-breaking passes 50 %63
Chances created 4 %46
Big chances created 1 %45
Successful crosses 2 %37
Cross accuracy % 10.0 %23

Possession

Dribbles 17 %100
Dribble success % 53.1 %69
Duels won 45 %92
Duels won % 49.5 %37
Aerials won 5 %62
Aerials won % 35.7 %32
Touches 512 %75
Touches in opposition box 16 %82
Dispossessed 6 %9
Fouls won 5 %52

Defending

Defensive actions 43 %82
Tackles 18 %86
Interceptions 10 %75
Blocked shots 1 %32
Fouls committed 14 %5
Recoveries 54 %100
Possession won final 3rd 9 %100
Dribbled past 5 %28
Clearances 14 %65
Clean sheets 1 %48
Goals conceded while on pitch 21 %0
xG against while on pitch 16.77 %3

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %22
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

65,1 Overall

Ranked #109 of 153 players in the same position

Balanced Full Back

Recent match scores

  • 56 Strasbourg
  • 75 Le Mans
  • 55 Le Havre
  • 65 Rennes
  • 72 Brest
  • Shooting 59,8 #82/123
  • Passing 61,0 #126/155
  • Crossing 63,2 #44/97
  • On ball attacking 67,3 #28/144
  • Duels 61,9 #98/151
  • 1v1 defending 81,1 #1/154
  • Positioning 57,5 #141/154
  • Ball control 79,4 #3/154

newspaper Latest news

  • Extends contract with Auxerre

    Sy signed a contract extension with Auxerre until the end of the 2029/30 season Thursday.

  • Scores in 5-2 defeat on Saturday

    Sy scored one goal to go with one shot (one on goal), two crosses (zero accurate) and one chance created in Saturday's 5-2 defeat to Lens.

  • Brought off bench

    Sy registered one tackle (one won) and one clearance in Sunday's 2-2 draw versus Monaco. In addition, he was given a yellow card in the 83rd minute.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Auxerre Current Free transfer
    07.2025 – present

    35 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.78
    Ligue 1 10 1 0 6.78
    2025/2026 6.92
    Ligue 1 24 0 0 6.91
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 7.37
  2. Caen
    07.2024 – 06.2025

    15 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.18
    Ligue 2 15 0 0 6.18
  3. Rouen Loan
    07.2023 – 06.2024

    36 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.16
    National 1 31 3 2 –
    Coupe de France 5 0 0 7.16
  4. Caen B
    07.2022 – 07.2023

    5 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023
    National 2 5 0 0 –
  5. Caen
    02.2022 – 07.2023

    8 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 7.10
    Ligue 2 2 0 0 7.10
    2021/2022 7.05
    Ligue 2 6 0 0 7.05
  6. Caen B
    07.2019 – 05.2022

    23 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022
    National 2 21 0 0 –
    2020/2021
    National 2 1 0 0 –
    2019/2020
    National 3 1 0 0 –

National team

Senegal 09.2026

3 apps · 0 goals