Neal Maupay is represented by the football agency P&P Sport Management S.A.M.. The player currently plays for Olympique Marsilya; the current market value is €4.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

17/18
Brentford Brentford
19/20
Brighton Brighton
22/23
Everton Everton
23/24
Brentford Brentford
23/24
Everton Everton
24/25
Marsilya Marsilya
24/25
Everton Everton
25/26
Marsilya Marsilya
25/26
Sevilla Sevilla
25/26
Marsilya Marsilya

Rating

66

CEN

Neal Maupay player profile photo

Neal Maupay

France • Centre-Forward visibility183,6B Wikidata Q1101455

ATT

63

TEC

49

TAC

42

DEF

17

CRE

54

AGE

30

Height: 1,71
Foot: Right
euro €4.00m
support_agent Agent: P&P Sport Management S.A.M.

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Forward

Age

30

Height

1,71

Foot

Right

info About Neal Maupay

Neal Maupay is a 30-year-old Centre-Forward from France. Neal Maupay has played for Olympique Marsilya since 2026. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €4.00m. Neal Maupay is represented by the football agency P&P Sport Management S.A.M.. 15 transfers on record; the highest fee was €15.56m for the 2019 move from Brentford to Brighton. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 5 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.71 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Neal Maupay's agent?

expand_more

Neal Maupay is represented by the football agency P&P Sport Management S.A.M..

Which club does Neal Maupay play for?

expand_more

Neal Maupay currently plays for Olympique Marsilya as a Centre-Forward.

What is Neal Maupay's market value?

expand_more

Neal Maupay's market value is estimated at around €4.00m (2026 data).

Where is Neal Maupay from?

expand_more

Neal Maupay holds France nationality.

How old is Neal Maupay?

expand_more

Neal Maupay is 30 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
11 Oct 2026
Troyes (A)
Ligue 1
0 - 2 (W) 6.7
20 Sep 2026
Paris Saint-Germain (H)
Ligue 1
1 - 2 (L) 6.1
17 Sep 2026
Beşiktaş JK (A)
UEFA Europa League
4 - 1 (L) 7.2
11 Sep 2026
Stade Rennais (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 0 (L) 6.5
6 Sep 2026
Paris FC (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 3 (L) –

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€4.00m

Model Estimate

€2,8m

€2,2m – €3,3m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0 / xG 0.63

Assists

0 / xA 0.06

Shooting

3

Pass accuracy

83.9

Goals
%0
Assists
%0
Rating
%6

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
xG 0.63 %20
xG excl. penalty 0.63 %20
Shooting 3 %11

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.06 %20
Accurate passes 47 %46
Pass accuracy % 83.9 %86
Accurate long balls 2 %46
Long ball accuracy % 100.0 %100
Line-breaking passes 1 %43
Chances created 2 %26

Possession

Duels won 8 %29
Duels won % 32.0 %23
Aerials won 3 %29
Aerials won % 27.3 %17
Touches 78 %31
Touches in opposition box 7 %17
Dispossessed 5 %31
Fouls won 2 %29

Defending

Defensive actions 4 %34
Tackles 3 %66
Interceptions 1 %37
Fouls committed 1 %77
Recoveries 2 %9
Dribbled past 2 %23
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 2 %80
xG against while on pitch 5.24 %51

Discipline

Yellow cards 0 %100
Red cards 0 %100

newspaper Latest news

  • Pushes for more attacking minutes

    Maupay has appeared in four of Marseille's first five Ligue 1 matches and made his first start against Paris Saint-Germain on Sept. 20 following his first start of the season against Besiktas in the Europa League.

  • Heads back to Canebiere

    Maupay will return to parent club Marseille following the conclusion of his loan spell at Sevilla.

  • Assists on Monday

    Maupay assisted once to go with three shots (one on goal), one cross (zero accurate) and five chances created in Monday's 1-0 victory against Real Sociedad.

  • Scores opener in loss

    Maupay scored one goal to go with three shots (two on goal) and one chance created in Sunday's 2-1 defeat versus Osasuna.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Marseille Current
    07.2026 – present

    6 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.09
    Ligue 1 5 0 0 6.02
    Europa League 1 0 0 6.48
  2. Sevilla Loan
    01.2026 – 06.2026

    12 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.60
    La Liga 12 2 1 6.60
  3. Marseille B
    10.2025 – 01.2026

    1 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026
    National 3 1 1 0 –
  4. Marseille
    07.2025 – 01.2026

    3 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.96
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 6.96
    Ligue 1 1 0 0 –
  5. Marseille Loan
    08.2024 – 06.2025

    24 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.65
    Ligue 1 22 4 4 6.68
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 6.40
  6. Everton
    07.2024 – 08.2024

    0 apps · 0 goals

  7. Brentford Loan
    09.2023 – 06.2024

    31 apps · 8 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 6.68
    Premier Lig 29 6 3 6.61
    FA Cup 2 2 0 7.79
  8. Everton
    08.2022 – 09.2023

    34 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 6.61
    Premier Lig 2 0 0 6.61
    EFL Cup 1 0 1 –
    2022/2023 6.30
    Premier Lig 27 1 0 6.27
    Sydney Super Cup 2 1 0 –
    FA Cup 1 0 0 6.62
    EFL Cup 1 0 1 7.01
  9. Brighton & Hove Albion
    08.2019 – 08.2022

    109 apps · 27 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 6.62
    Premier Lig 32 8 2 6.60
    FA Cup 2 1 0 7.04
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 6.69
    2020/2021 6.53
    Premier Lig 33 8 2 6.57
    FA Cup 2 0 0 6.04
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 –
    2019/2020 6.35
    Premier Lig 37 10 3 6.37
    FA Cup 1 0 0 5.77
  10. Brentford
    07.2017 – 06.2019

    95 apps · 41 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019 7.02
    Championship 43 25 8 7.03
    FA Cup 4 3 1 7.00
    EFL Cup 2 0 0 –
    2017/2018 6.50
    Championship 42 12 4 6.50
    EFL Cup 3 1 1 –
    FA Cup 1 0 0 –
  11. Brest Loan
    07.2016 – 05.2017

    31 apps · 12 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017
    Ligue 2 28 11 1 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 2 0 0 –
    Coupe de France 1 1 0 –
  12. Saint-Étienne B
    08.2015 – 07.2016

    6 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    National 3 6 2 0 –
  13. Saint-Étienne
    08.2015 – 07.2016

    23 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    Ligue 1 15 1 2 –
    Coupe de France 4 2 0 –
    Europa League 3 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  14. Nice
    09.2012 – 08.2015

    53 apps · 9 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    Ligue 1 13 1 0 –
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 1 0 –
    2013/2014
    Ligue 1 16 2 1 –
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
    2012/2013
    Ligue 1 15 3 0 –
    Coupe de France 2 1 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 2 0 0 –
  15. Nice B
    07.2012 – 06.2015

    13 apps · 9 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    National 2 1 0 0 –
    2013/2014
    National 2 4 2 0 –
    2012/2013
    National 3 8 7 0 –

National team

France U19 01.2014

8 apps · 2 goals

France U21 01.2014

1 apps · 0 goals

France U17 09.2012

6 apps · 2 goals

forum Comments

chat_bubble_outline

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

help_outline Q&A

Ask a Question →
contact_support

No questions asked yet.