Quentin Merlin is represented by the football agency Unique France. The player currently plays for Stade Rennes; the current market value is €15.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2029.

timeline Career History

13/14
Pornic Foot Pornic Foot
15/16
Nantes Alt. Nantes Alt.
17/18
Nantes U17 Nantes U17
19/20
Nantes U19 Nantes U19
20/21
Nantes B Nantes B
21/22
Nantes Nantes
23/24
Marsilya Marsilya
25/26
Rennes Rennes

Rating

66

LEF

Quentin Merlin player profile photo

Quentin Merlin

France • Left-Back visibility468,4B Wikidata Q105426428

ATT

52

TEC

50

TAC

43

DEF

52

CRE

62

AGE

24

Height: 1,74
Foot: Left
euro €15.00m
support_agent Agent: Unique France

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Defence

Age

24

Height

1,74

Foot

Left

Personal details

Date of Birth
16.05.2002
Place of birth
Nantes, France
Nationality
France
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
26

info About Quentin Merlin

Quentin Merlin is a 24-year-old Left-Back from France. Quentin Merlin has played for Stade Rennes since 2025. The contract runs until June 2029. Current estimated market value: €15.00m. Quentin Merlin is represented by the football agency Unique France. 8 transfers on record; the highest fee was €13.00m for the 2025 move from Marsilya to Rennes. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 5 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.74 m, preferred foot: left.

Who is Quentin Merlin's agent?

expand_more

Quentin Merlin is represented by the football agency Unique France.

Which club does Quentin Merlin play for?

expand_more

Quentin Merlin currently plays for Stade Rennes as a Left-Back.

What is Quentin Merlin's market value?

expand_more

Quentin Merlin's market value is estimated at around €15.00m (2026 data).

Where is Quentin Merlin from?

expand_more

Quentin Merlin holds France nationality.

How old is Quentin Merlin?

expand_more

Quentin Merlin is 24 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
4 Nov 2026
Olympiacos FC (H)
UEFA Europa League
0 - 0 (D) –
30 Oct 2026
OGC Nice (A)
Ligue 1
5 - 2 (L) –
25 Oct 2026
RC Strasbourg (H)
Ligue 1
3 - 0 (W) 6.8
22 Oct 2026
Juventus (A)
UEFA Europa League
2 - 2 (D) –
15 Oct 2026
OFI Crete (H)
UEFA Europa League
2 - 1 (W) –

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€15.00m

Model Estimate

€17,9m

€16,1m – €19,7m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

0 / xG 0.03

Assists

0 / xA 0.50

Shooting

2 / on target 1

Pass accuracy

84.1

Goals
%0
Assists
%0
Rating
%9

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 0 %0
xG 0.03 %22
xGOT 0.02 %45
xG excl. penalty 0.03 %22
Shooting 2 %37
Shots on target 1 %45

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.50 %52
Accurate passes 116 %38
Pass accuracy % 84.1 %55
Accurate long balls 11 %74
Long ball accuracy % 50.0 %65
Line-breaking passes 35 %43
Chances created 3 %38
Big chances created 2 %69
Successful crosses 2 %37
Cross accuracy % 22.2 %51

Possession

Dribbles 1 %23
Dribble success % 50.0 %58
Duels won 5 %12
Duels won % 29.4 %8
Aerials won 1 %15
Aerials won % 20.0 %17
Touches 206 %34
Touches in opposition box 2 %17
Dispossessed 1 %58
Fouls won 3 %35

Defending

Defensive actions 11 %18
Interceptions 4 %37
Fouls committed 6 %32
Recoveries 12 %34
Possession won final 3rd 1 %45
Dribbled past 2 %55
Clearances 7 %35
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 7 %45
xG against while on pitch 7.81 %43

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %20
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

62,0 Overall

Ranked #114 of 153 players in the same position

Overlapping Full Back

Recent match scores

  • 68 Strasbourg
  • 61 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 55 Angers SCO
  • 60 Le Mans
  • 67 Paris Saint Germain
  • Shooting 61,1 #62/123
  • Passing 76,0 #20/155
  • Crossing 57,6 #80/97
  • On ball attacking 62,1 #74/144
  • Duels 57,1 #141/151
  • 1v1 defending 56,4 #153/154
  • Positioning 57,9 #137/154
  • Ball control 63,9 #112/154

Careers

Club career

  1. Rennes B Current
    10.2026 – present

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027
    National 2 1 0 0 –
  2. Rennes Current
    07.2025 – present

    41 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.39
    Ligue 1 5 0 0 6.39
    2025/2026 7.18
    Ligue 1 33 1 5 7.14
    Coupe de France 3 2 1 7.72
  3. Marseille
    01.2024 – 07.2025

    46 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 6.84
    Ligue 1 27 1 3 6.84
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 6.84
    2023/2024 6.88
    Ligue 1 10 0 1 6.98
    Europa League 7 0 0 6.76
  4. Nantes
    02.2021 – 01.2024

    81 apps · 3 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.04
    Ligue 1 16 0 1 6.98
    Coupe de France 2 0 0 7.59
    2022/2023 7.04
    Ligue 1 24 1 2 7.09
    Europa League 4 0 0 6.92
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 6.39
    2021/2022 7.30
    Ligue 1 28 2 3 7.29
    Coupe de France 5 0 0 7.37
    2020/2021 6.24
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 6.24
  5. Nantes B
    07.2020 – 01.2024

    10 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023
    National 2 2 0 0 –
    2021/2022
    National 2 1 1 0 –
    2020/2021
    National 2 7 0 0 –

National team

France U21 03.2022

14 apps · 1 goals