Steven Benda is represented by the football agency BMS Sportconsulting GmbH. The player currently plays for Nottingham Forest; the current market value is €1.00m. Contract expires on 30.06.2027 — 7 months left.

timeline Career History

19/20
Swindon Town Swindon Town
19/20
Swansea Swansea
21/22
Peterborough Peterborough
21/22
Swansea Swansea
23/24
Fulham Fulham
25/26
Millwall Millwall
25/26
Fulham Fulham
25/26
Feyenoord Feyenoord
25/26
Fulham Fulham
26/27
Nottingham Nottingham

Rating

61

GOA

Steven Benda player profile photo

Steven Benda

Germany • Goalkeeper visibility41,4B Wikidata Q70276774

ATT

--

TEC

--

TAC

--

DEF

--

CRE

--

AGE

28

Height: 1,92
Foot: Right
euro €1.00m
support_agent Agent: BMS Sportconsulting GmbH

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Goalkeeper

Age

28

Height

1,92

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
01.10.1998
Place of birth
Stuttgart, Germany
Nationality
Germany
League
Premier League
Shirt number
33

info About Steven Benda

Steven Benda is a 28-year-old Goalkeeper from Germany. Steven Benda has played for Nottingham Forest since 2026. The contract runs until June 2027. Current estimated market value: €1.00m. Steven Benda is represented by the football agency BMS Sportconsulting GmbH. 16 transfers on record; the highest fee was €870k for the 2023 move from Swansea to Fulham. In the 2025/2026 Championship season: 9 matches, 0 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.92 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Steven Benda's agent?

expand_more

Steven Benda is represented by the football agency BMS Sportconsulting GmbH.

Which club does Steven Benda play for?

expand_more

Steven Benda currently plays for Nottingham Forest as a Goalkeeper.

What is Steven Benda's market value?

expand_more

Steven Benda's market value is estimated at around €1.00m (2026 data).

Where is Steven Benda from?

expand_more

Steven Benda holds Germany nationality.

How old is Steven Benda?

expand_more

Steven Benda is 28 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
16 Aug 2026
Stade Brestois (H)
Club Friendly Games
2 - 0 (W) –
22 Jul 2026
SV Werder Bremen (A)
Club Friendly Games
2 - 0 (L) –
17 May 2026
PEC Zwolle (A)
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie
0 - 2 (W) –
10 May 2026
AZ Alkmaar (H)
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie
1 - 1 (D) –
3 May 2026
Fortuna Sittard (A)
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie
1 - 2 (W) –

Market Value & Form

Championship 2025/2026

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€1.00m

Model Estimate

€762k

€609k – €914k

20232026

Season Form

Saves

16 / % 57.1

Clean sheets

3

Goals conceded

12 / prevented -1.59

Pass accuracy

52.4

Rating
%19

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Goalkeeping

Saves 16 %20
Save percentage 57.1 %9
Goals conceded 12 %65
Goals prevented -1.59 %20
Clean sheets 3 %41
Error led to goal 2 %11
Acted as sweeper 10 %56
High claims 5 %26

Distribution

Accurate passes 120 %20
Pass accuracy % 52.4 %22
Accurate long balls 51 %26
Long ball accuracy % 32.3 %52
xA 0.01 %24

Discipline

Yellow cards 0 %100
Red cards 0 %100

newspaper Latest news

  • Remains third-choice keeper

    Benda has yet to feature in a competitive match for Nottingham Forest since his August transfer from Feyenoord.

  • Signs one year deal with Forest

    Benda signed a one year contract with Nottingham Forest, with an option for a further year, joining from Fulham, according to the club.

  • Back with Fulham

    Benda has returned to Fulham from his loan with Millwall.

Careers

Club career

  1. Nottingham Forest Current Free transfer
    08.2026 – present

    0 apps · 0 goals

  2. Feyenoord Loan
    02.2026 – 06.2026

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 7.13
    Eredivisie 1 0 0 7.13
  3. Fulham
    01.2026 – 02.2026

    0 apps · 0 goals

  4. Millwall Loan
    07.2025 – 01.2026

    11 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 6.34
    Championship 9 0 0 6.57
    FA Cup 1 0 0 3.13
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 7.56
  5. Fulham U21 Youth
    10.2023 – 06.2024

    3 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024
    EFL Trophy 2 0 0 –
    Premier League 2 1 0 0 –
  6. Fulham
    08.2023 – 07.2025

    4 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2024/2025 7.10
    FA Cup 2 0 0 6.58
    EFL Cup 2 0 0 7.63
  7. Swansea City
    07.2022 – 08.2023

    23 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 6.51
    Championship 21 0 0 6.56
    FA Cup 1 0 0 6.40
    EFL Cup 1 0 0 5.58
  8. Peterborough United Loan
    01.2022 – 06.2022

    11 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 6.36
    Championship 9 0 0 6.26
    FA Cup 2 0 0 6.86
  9. Swansea City
    07.2020 – 01.2022

    8 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021/2022 6.28
    Championship 5 0 0 6.26
    EFL Cup 2 0 0 6.35
    2020/2021 7.80
    Championship 1 0 0 7.80
  10. Swindon Town Loan
    09.2019 – 06.2020

    27 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020 6.75
    League Two 24 0 0 6.75
    FA Cup 2 0 0 –
    EFL Trophy 1 0 0 –
  11. Swansea City
    07.2018 – 09.2019

    0 apps · 0 goals

  12. Swansea City U23 Youth
    11.2017 – 09.2019

    16 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019
    Premier League 2 13 0 0 –
    2017/2018
    Premier League 2 3 0 0 –
  13. Swansea City Academy Youth
    10.2017 – 09.2019

    4 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019
    EFL Trophy 4 0 0 –
  14. Swansea City
    08.2017 – 08.2017

    0 apps · 0 goals

  15. 1860 Muenchen II
    11.2016 – 06.2017

    0 apps · 0 goals

  16. 1860 München
    07.2016 – 07.2016

    0 apps · 0 goals

  17. TSV 1860 München Under 19 Youth
    07.2016 – 06.2017

    2 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2016/2017
    U19 Bundesliga 2 0 0 –
  18. FC Heidenheim
    06.2016 – 06.2016

    0 apps · 0 goals

  19. FC Heidenheim U19 Youth
    07.2015 – 06.2016

    12 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2015/2016
    U19 Bundesliga 12 0 0 –