Tanner Tessmann is represented by the football agency PROSPORT Management. The player currently plays for Olympique Lyon; the current market value is €10.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2029.

timeline Career History

16/17
Dallas Academy Dallas Academy
18/19
North Texas SC North Texas SC
19/20
Dallas Academy Dallas Academy
19/20
Dallas Dallas
21/22
Venezia Venezia
24/25
Lyon Lyon

Rating

70

DEF

Tanner Tessmann player profile photo

Tanner Tessmann

United States • Defensive Midfield visibility450,7B Wikidata Q64009852

ATT

49

TEC

51

TAC

56

DEF

56

CRE

52

AGE

25

Height: 1,88
Foot: Right
euro €10.00m
support_agent Agent: PROSPORT Management

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

25

Height

1,88

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
24.09.2001
Place of birth
Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Nationality
United States
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
6

info About Tanner Tessmann

Tanner Tessmann is a 25-year-old Defensive Midfield from United States. Tanner Tessmann has played for Olympique Lyon since 2024. The contract runs until June 2029. Current estimated market value: €10.00m. Tanner Tessmann is represented by the football agency PROSPORT Management. 6 transfers on record; the highest fee was €6.00m for the 2024 move from Venezia to Lyon. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 8 matches, 1 goals and 0 assists. Height 1.88 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Tanner Tessmann's agent?

expand_more

Tanner Tessmann is represented by the football agency PROSPORT Management.

Which club does Tanner Tessmann play for?

expand_more

Tanner Tessmann currently plays for Olympique Lyon as a Defensive Midfield.

What is Tanner Tessmann's market value?

expand_more

Tanner Tessmann's market value is estimated at around €10.00m (2026 data).

Where is Tanner Tessmann from?

expand_more

Tanner Tessmann holds United States nationality.

How old is Tanner Tessmann?

expand_more

Tanner Tessmann is 25 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
5 Nov 2026
Real Sociedad (A)
UEFA Europa League
1 - 1 (D) 7.2
1 Nov 2026
Angers (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 0 (W) 8.0
26 Oct 2026
Paris Saint-Germain (A)
Ligue 1
2 - 0 (L) 6.9
22 Oct 2026
TSG Hoffenheim (A)
UEFA Europa League
3 - 0 (L) 6.9
18 Oct 2026
OGC Nice (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 1 (W) 8.6

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€10.00m

Model Estimate

€11,3m

€10,2m – €12,5m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 0.30

Assists

0 / xA 0.26

Shooting

4 / on target 1

Pass accuracy

90.8

Goals
%68
Assists
%0
Rating
%38

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %68
xG 0.30 %45
xGOT 0.30 %51
xG excl. penalty 0.30 %46
Shooting 4 %36
Shots on target 1 %25
Headed shots 1 %62

Passing

Assists 0 %0
xA 0.26 %42
Accurate passes 187 %45
Pass accuracy % 90.8 %82
Accurate long balls 7 %36
Long ball accuracy % 53.8 %30
Line-breaking passes 37 %47
Chances created 3 %25

Possession

Duels won 10 %14
Duels won % 47.6 %38
Aerials won 4 %57
Aerials won % 80.0 %91
Touches 255 %38
Touches in opposition box 4 %26
Dispossessed 3 %50
Fouls won 2 %13

Defending

Defensive actions 22 %42
Tackles 4 %14
Interceptions 1 %4
Blocked shots 1 %22
Fouls committed 4 %67
Recoveries 28 %55
Possession won final 3rd 1 %16
Dribbled past 1 %76
Clearances 16 %88
Clean sheets 1 %53
Goals conceded while on pitch 3 %79
xG against while on pitch 3.92 %79

Discipline

Yellow cards 1 %24
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

66,0 Overall

Ranked #66 of 96 players in the same position

Deep-Lying Playmaker

Recent match scores

  • 67 Angers SCO
  • 82 Paris Saint Germain
  • 84 Nice
  • 68 Lens
  • 55 Rennes
  • Shooting 56,0 #75/79
  • Passing 76,6 #15/97
  • On ball attacking 59,6 #79/95
  • Duels 67,1 #27/94
  • 1v1 defending 60,8 #71/95
  • Positioning 70,9 #9/93
  • Ball control 63,3 #50/97

newspaper Latest news

  • Nets on Sunday

    Tessmann scored one goal to go with two shots (one on goal) in Sunday's 2-1 victory over Nice.

  • Seeing little league action

    Tessmann has appeared off the bench in four of Lyon's first five Ligue 1 matches without making a start since his only start of the season came against Anderlecht in the Europa League opener.

  • Clears muscle injury

    Tessmann has cleared the muscle injury that forced him to miss the World Cup, training fully and without issues on the first day of Lyon's preseason, the club posted.

  • Muscular issue ends season

    Tessmann (muscular) has been ruled out for the remainder of the season with a muscular complaint, according to coach Paulo Fonseca, per Le Progres OL.

  • Still absent, unlikely Sunday

    Tessmann (undisclosed) has not yet returned to team training and is unlikely to be available for Sunday's crucial clash against Toulouse, according to Olympique et Lyonnais.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Lyon Current
    08.2024 – present

    93 apps · 4 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.75
    Ligue 1 9 1 0 6.74
    Champions League 4 0 0 –
    Europa League 4 0 1 6.80
    2025/2026 6.89
    Ligue 1 29 1 0 6.91
    Europa League 9 1 0 6.98
    Coupe de France 3 0 0 6.46
    2024/2025 6.88
    Ligue 1 25 1 0 6.78
    Europa League 9 0 0 7.05
    Coupe de France 1 0 0 7.95
  2. Venezia
    07.2021 – 08.2024

    99 apps · 10 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024 7.48
    Serie B 41 7 3 7.50
    Coppa Italia 1 0 0 7.03
    2022/2023 7.13
    Serie B 33 3 2 7.11
    Coppa Italia 1 0 0 7.92
    2021/2022 6.39
    Serie A 20 0 0 6.33
    Coppa Italia 3 0 0 6.85
  3. FC Dallas
    02.2020 – 07.2021

    28 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2021 6.48
    MLS 7 0 0 6.48
    2020 6.69
    MLS 21 0 1 6.69
  4. North Texas SC
    03.2019 – 12.2019

    16 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019 6.59
    USL League One 16 1 0 6.59
  5. FC Dallas Under 18/19 Youth
    07.2018 – 12.2019

    13 apps · 5 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2019/2020
    US Soccer Development Academy U1 7 4 1 –
    2018/2019
    US Soccer Development Academy U1 6 1 1 –
  6. FC Dallas U17 Youth
    01.2018 – 04.2018

    0 apps · 0 goals

  7. FC Dallas Under 16/17 Youth
    07.2017 – 07.2018

    11 apps · 7 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2017/2018
    US Soccer Development Academy U1 11 7 3 –
  8. FC Dallas Under 15/16 Youth
    07.2016 – 06.2017

    0 apps · 0 goals

National team

USA U23 03.2021

14 apps · 0 goals

USA 01.2021

14 apps · 1 goals