Thorgan Hazard is represented by a family member. The player currently plays for RC Lens; the current market value is €2.00m. Under contract until 30.06.2028.

timeline Career History

12/13
Zulte Zulte
13/14
Chelsea Chelsea
14/15
Gladbach Gladbach
14/15
Chelsea Chelsea
15/16
Gladbach Gladbach
19/20
Dortmund Dortmund
22/23
PSV PSV
22/23
Dortmund Dortmund
23/24
Anderlecht Anderlecht
26/27
Lens Lens

Rating

67

ATT

Thorgan Hazard player profile photo

Thorgan Hazard

Belgium • Attacking Midfield visibility131,2B Wikidata Q714116

ATT

71

TEC

69

TAC

45

DEF

31

CRE

69

AGE

33

Height: 1,75
Foot: Right
euro €2.00m
family_restroom Represented by family

ATT: Attacking • TEC: Technical • TAC: Tactical • DEF: Defending • CRE: Creativity

Position

Midfield

Age

33

Height

1,75

Foot

Right

Personal details

Date of Birth
29.03.1993
Place of birth
La Louvière, Belgium
Nationality
Belgium
League
Ligue 1
Shirt number
9

info About Thorgan Hazard

Thorgan Hazard is a 33-year-old Attacking Midfield from Belgium. Thorgan Hazard has played for RC Lens since 2026. The contract runs until June 2028. Current estimated market value: €2.00m. Thorgan Hazard is represented by a family member. 15 transfers on record; the highest fee was €25.50m for the 2019 move from Gladbach to Dortmund. In the 2026/2027 Ligue 1 season: 7 matches, 1 goals and 1 assists. Height 1.75 m, preferred foot: right.

Who is Thorgan Hazard's agent?

expand_more

Thorgan Hazard is represented by a family member.

Which club does Thorgan Hazard play for?

expand_more

Thorgan Hazard currently plays for RC Lens as a Attacking Midfield.

What is Thorgan Hazard's market value?

expand_more

Thorgan Hazard's market value is estimated at around €2.00m (2026 data).

Where is Thorgan Hazard from?

expand_more

Thorgan Hazard holds Belgium nationality.

How old is Thorgan Hazard?

expand_more

Thorgan Hazard is 33 years old.

scoreboard Recent Matches

Date Opponent Score Rating
4 Nov 2026
Como (H)
UEFA Champions League
1 - 9 (L) 7.4
30 Oct 2026
LOSC Lille (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 0 (L) 6.7
24 Oct 2026
Paris FC (H)
Ligue 1
2 - 1 (W) 7.9
21 Oct 2026
Club Brugge KV (A)
UEFA Champions League
3 - 0 (L) 6.9
17 Oct 2026
Troyes (A)
Ligue 1
1 - 3 (W) –

Market Value & Form

Ligue 1 2026/2027

Market Value

Comparison of two independent sources

Current Value

€2.00m

Model Estimate

€1,5m

€1,2m – €1,8m

20232026

Season Form

Goals

1 / xG 1.75

Assists

1 / xA 0.45

Shooting

7 / on target 3

Pass accuracy

78.6

Goals
%14
Assists
%58
Rating
%42

Bars show the player's league percentile.

Detailed Statistics Show expand_more

Percentages show the player's league percentile.

Shooting

Goals 1 %14
xG 1.75 %33
xGOT 1.27 %31
xG excl. penalty 1.75 %42
Shooting 7 %19
Shots on target 3 %25
Headed shots 1 %17

Passing

Assists 1 %58
xA 0.45 %61
Accurate passes 77 %58
Pass accuracy % 78.6 %53
Accurate long balls 3 %56
Long ball accuracy % 100.0 %100
Line-breaking passes 10 %67
Chances created 3 %25
Successful crosses 1 %75
Cross accuracy % 20.0 %78

Possession

Dribbles 4 %75
Dribble success % 80.0 %92
Duels won 15 %33
Duels won % 62.5 %100
Aerials won 2 %14
Aerials won % 50.0 %72
Touches 145 %42
Touches in opposition box 12 %17
Dispossessed 1 %83
Fouls won 5 %47

Defending

Defensive actions 5 %19
Tackles 4 %56
Fouls committed 5 %53
Recoveries 8 %33
Clearances 1 %8
Clean sheets 0 %0
Goals conceded while on pitch 4 %58
xG against while on pitch 3.46 %81

Discipline

Yellow cards 0 %100
Red cards 0 %100

Skill profile

Scores on a 0–100 scale; data: Ligue 1 2026/2027.

61,3 Overall

Ranked #98 of 149 players in the same position

Half-Space Orchestrator

Recent match scores

  • 77 Paris
  • 77 Monaco
  • 70 Le Mans
  • 63 Lorient
  • 50 Strasbourg
  • Shooting 66,9 #62/132
  • Passing 60,3 #84/149
  • Crossing 64,1 #50/116
  • On ball attacking 60,2 #103/146
  • Duels 66,3 #21/147
  • 1v1 defending 66,1 #34/144
  • Positioning 62,4 #34/137
  • Ball control 61,7 #56/150

newspaper Latest news

  • Scores off bench in 2-1 win

    Hazard scored one goal and assisted once from one shot and one chance created in Saturday's 2-1 victory over Paris FC.

  • Available after tactical omission

    Hazard is available for Tuesday's Champions League clash against Sporting CP after being left out of Friday's match against Lyon for tactical reasons, according to coach Yannick Cahuzac, per Lensois. "As for Thorgan Hazard, his absence on Friday was my decision."

  • Rejoins preparations for European clash

    Hazard took part in Lens' training session Monday ahead of Tuesday's Champions League fixture against Sporting CP after being omitted from Friday's squad against Lyon for tactical reasons, according to Lensois.

  • Left out by coach's decision

    Hazard has been left out of the squad for Friday's Ligue 1 clash against Lyon due to a coach's decision rather than an injury.

  • Not included in squad for Friday

    Hazard isn't in the squad for Friday's match against Lyon due to undisclosed reasons.

forum Social media

Careers

Club career

  1. Lens Current Free transfer
    07.2026 – present

    9 apps · 1 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2026/2027 6.65
    Ligue 1 7 1 1 6.64
    Champions League 2 0 0 6.72
  2. Anderlecht
    09.2023 – 06.2026

    98 apps · 21 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2025/2026 7.37
    First Division A 36 13 7 7.37
    Belgian Cup 5 2 2 7.41
    Conference League 3 0 1 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 –
    2024/2025 6.89
    First Division A 20 2 3 6.97
    Belgian Cup 4 0 0 –
    Europa League 4 0 1 6.52
    2023/2024 7.48
    First Division A 22 4 4 7.48
    Belgian Cup 2 0 0 –
  3. Borussia Dortmund
    07.2023 – 09.2023

    1 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2023/2024
    Bundesliga 1 0 0 –
  4. PSV Eindhoven Loan
    01.2023 – 06.2023

    13 apps · 2 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 6.70
    Eredivisie 9 1 0 6.76
    KNVB Cup 3 1 1 –
    Europa League 1 0 0 6.24
  5. Borussia Dortmund
    07.2019 – 01.2023

    122 apps · 18 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2022/2023 6.65
    Bundesliga 14 0 0 6.69
    Champions League 5 1 0 6.74
    DFB Pokal 2 0 0 6.20
    2021/2022 6.94
    Bundesliga 23 4 1 6.97
    DFB Pokal 3 2 0 7.30
    Champions League 3 0 0 6.56
    Europa League 1 0 0 6.49
    2020/2021 6.82
    Bundesliga 16 1 3 6.71
    Champions League 7 1 1 7.07
    DFB Pokal 5 2 1 6.83
    2019/2020 6.99
    Bundesliga 33 7 13 7.14
    Champions League 7 0 0 6.32
    DFB Pokal 3 0 1 –
  6. Borussia Mönchengladbach
    07.2015 – 06.2019

    141 apps · 41 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2018/2019 7.39
    Bundesliga 33 10 10 7.39
    DFB Pokal 2 3 1 –
    2017/2018 7.14
    Bundesliga 34 10 5 7.14
    DFB Pokal 3 1 1 –
    2016/2017 6.87
    Bundesliga 23 6 4 6.97
    Champions League 6 4 3 6.65
    DFB Pokal 2 1 0 –
    Europa League 2 0 0 6.53
    2015/2016
    Bundesliga 29 4 3 –
    Champions League 4 0 0 –
    DFB Pokal 3 2 1 –
  7. Borussia Mönchengladbach Loan
    07.2014 – 06.2015

    41 apps · 5 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2014/2015
    Bundesliga 28 1 7 –
    Europa League 9 3 2 –
    DFB Pokal 4 1 0 –
  8. Zulte Waregem Loan
    07.2013 – 06.2014

    53 apps · 17 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2013/2014
    First Division A 39 14 15 –
    Europa League 8 2 2 –
    Belgian Cup 4 1 0 –
    Champions League 2 0 0 –
  9. Chelsea
    07.2013 – 07.2013

    0 apps · 0 goals

  10. Zulte Waregem Loan
    08.2012 – 06.2013

    37 apps · 5 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2012/2013
    First Division A 34 5 7 –
    Belgian Cup 3 0 0 –
  11. Chelsea U19 Youth
    07.2012 – 08.2012

    0 apps · 0 goals

  12. Chelsea
    07.2012 – 07.2012

    0 apps · 0 goals

  13. Lens
    05.2011 – 07.2012

    15 apps · 0 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2011/2012
    Ligue 2 14 0 0 –
    Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 –
  14. Lens B
    07.2010 – 07.2012

    34 apps · 6 goals

    chevron_rightSeason breakdown
    Competition Apps Goals Assists Rating
    2011/2012
    National 2 13 4 0 –
    2010/2011
    National 2 21 2 0 –

National team

Belgium 01.2013

47 apps · 9 goals

Belgium U21 01.2012

7 apps · 1 goals

Belgium U19 10.2010

13 apps · 5 goals